English (Shipbuilding)
soft lay [correct]
DEF: a rope lay in which the yarns of the strands and the strands of the rope are loosely twisted to secure great strength on a straight pull.
French (Constructions navales)
toron lâche [masculine noun]
OBS: toron: réunion de plusieurs fils tordus pour former un cordage.
OBS: fil lâche.