English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
pink bollworm [correct]
CONT: Pink Bollworm, Pectinophora gossypiella is a key pest of cotton in Northeastern Mexico, Arizona & California. Pink Bollworm feeds on cotton bolls reducing both yield and quality of the lint. The introduction of transgenic Bt cotton varieties has resulted in more effective control of pink bollworm, while simultaneously reducing broadspectrum insecticide use.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
ver rose de la capsule du cotonnier [correct, masculine noun]; ver rose du cotonnier [masculine noun]; ver rose des capsules du coton [masculine noun]