English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Cotton Industry)
blade-type opener-cleaner [correct]
CONT: A detailed examination of the Buckley- or blade-type opener-cleaners will show that ... the cotton can make only ... 270 degrees of a revolution about the grid section.
OBS: The opener-cleaner combined the steps of opening bales and blending cotton with more efficient cleaning, producing a smoother-spinning lint.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Industrie cotonnière)
ouvreuse-nettoyeuse à lames [correct, feminine noun]