English (Cotton Industry; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
staple [correct]; cotton staple [correct]; ginned lint
CONT: LINT : a fibrous coat of thickened convoluted hairs borne by the seeds of cotton plants and constituting the staple of cotton fiber after ginning.
OBS: Although often used interchangeably, "lint" and "staple" are not quite the same thing, staple being ginned lint.
French (Industrie cotonnière; Filature (Textiles))
coton égrené [correct, masculine noun]; coton-fibres [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On recueille la capsule [...] et on sépare la graine [...] Cette opération s'effectue au moyen de machines [...] auxquelles on livre le [...] coton en graines et qui restituent le coton égrené [...].
CONT: Le coton égrené est rassemblé dans les magasins de l'acheteur
Spanish (Industria algodonera; Fabricación de hilados (Textiles))
algodón desmotado [masculine noun]; algodón sin pepita [masculine noun]; algodón despitado [masculine noun]