English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
Stelometer [correct]
CONT: Instruments such as the Stelometer and Pressley strength tester have been used as a basis to strength measurements accepted by the textile industry... A preliminary study of the fiber length and strength distributions of cotton fibers prepared to be broken with the Stelometer were compared to ginned lint distributions. It was found that the fibers normally broken with the Stelometer... are the longer fibers and that the weaker of the longer fibers are broken during specimen preparation.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
Stelomètre [correct, masculine noun]