English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
fly [correct]
DEF: Waste fibres that fly out into the atmosphere during carding, drawing, spinning, and other processes.
OBS: Lint in this case indicates fibres which need to be removed as waste, which should not be confused with lint, the useful cotton fibres separated from the seed in the ginning process.
French (Filature (Textiles); Tissage (Industries du textile))
volard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Retombée de duvet ou de déchets qui a lieu en cours de la filature ou du tissage.