English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Cotton Industry)
opener-cleaner [correct]
CONT: The opener-cleaner combined the steps of opening bales and blending cotton with more efficient cleaning, producing a smoother-spinning lint.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Industrie cotonnière)
ouvreuse-nettoyeuse [correct, feminine noun]