English (Textile Industries; Cotton Industry)
Mitafiffi cotton [correct]; Mitafiffi [correct]
DEF: A popular Egyptian cotton, light brown in cast, but darker than Sakellaridis which runs to the white. It ranges from 1¼ inches to 1½ inches in staple, and the counts of yarn made usually range from 70s to 100s and upwards.
CONT: Ahmouni and Bamia are two well-liked staples. Both are darker than Mitafiffi, and the latter ranks just behind Mitafiffi in all respects. Both cotton have long staples, are soft in feel, silken in nature, and strong; they run, however, rather high in lint percentage.
French (Industries du textile; Industrie cotonnière)
Mitafiffi [correct, masculine noun]