English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
bleeder cloth [correct]
DEF: Glass cloth used to absorb excess resin during laminate cure.
CONT: The steps in the metal-bonding process developed for the L-1011 include the following :... 4. Thorough chemical cleaning and etching process and maintenance of absolute cleanliness through the use of special clothing and lint-free white gloves by the operators.... 7. Covering of the assembly with a Teflon fluorocarbon resin release cloth, bleeder cloths, and a vacuum bag.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
tissu de ressuage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le terme "tissu de ressuage" a été uniformisé par le CUTA maintenance.