English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
mantle block [correct, standardized]; lintel block [correct, standardized]; lintel arch [correct, standardized]
DEF: A refractoty block fitting in the gable wall over the dog-house.
OBS: mantle block; lintel block; lintel arch : terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization(ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
linteau de niche d’enfournement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Bloc réfractaire compris dans le pignon arrière, au-dessus de la niche d'enfournement.
OBS: linteau de niche d'enfournement : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.