English (Structural Framework; Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
lintel [correct, standardized]; head [correct, noun]; head jamb; header [correct]; yoke [less frequent]
DEF: Lintel. Beam supporting loads over an opening.
DEF: Head. Topmost member of a door or window frame, used as a lintel.
CONT: Lintels are the horizontal members placed over window, door and other openings to carry vertical loads to the adjoining studs.
OBS: lintel : Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Charpentes; Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
linteau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Poutre supportant des charges au-dessus d'une baie.
CONT: Le linteau est une pièce de bois, de fer ou de pierre que l'on pose au-dessus des jambages d'une porte ou d'une fenêtre pour fermer la partie supérieure de l'ouverture.
OBS: linteau : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: linteau : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
Spanish (Estructuras (Construcción); Puertas, ventanas y aberturas (Elementos de edificios))
dintel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pieza de madera, piedra o acero situada horizontalmente a través del borde superior de los vanos de puertas y ventanas, que soportan las cargas del muro que se encuentra sobre ellas.