English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Metal Finishing Work (Constr.); Masonry Practice)
steel lintel [correct, officially approved]
OBS: steel lintel : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Menuiserie métallique; Maçonnerie)
linteau en acier [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: linteau en acier : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).