English (Heraldry)
couchant [correct]
DEF: In blazon, referring to a beast resting on its stomach.
CONT: Azure a pile reversed barry wavy Or and Azure, in chief two lions couchant respectant Argent.
French (Héraldique)
couchant [correct]; couché [correct]
CONT: D'azur à la pointe burelée-ondée d'or et d'azur accompagnée en chef de deux lions couchés, affrontés d'argent.