English (Mammals)
marine mammal [correct]; sea mammal
DEF: Any mammal which spends most of its life in the sea.
OBS: Include whales, dolphins, porpoises, seals, sea lions, walrus and polar bear.
OBS: marine mammal: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Mammifères)
mammifère marin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mammifère qui passe la majorité de son existence en milieu marin.
OBS: Comprend les baleines, les rorquals, les dauphins, les marsouins, les phoques, les otaries, les morses et l'ours polaire.
OBS: mammifère marin : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.