English (Merchandising Techniques; Market Prices)
price cut [correct]; cut in prices [correct]
CONT: Your current market share is small. If you already have the lion's share of your market, there's not much advantage in cutting prices in terms of attracting new business. If your share of the market is small, however, the potential for additional sales from a price cut is significantly improved.
French (Techniques marchandes; Prix (Commercialisation))
réduction des prix [correct, feminine noun]; abaissement des prix [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Décision prise par l'entreprise de réduire le prix de vente de ses marchandises, produits ou services.