English (Surfing and Water-Skiing)
aerial [correct, noun]; air [correct, noun]; punt [correct, noun]
CONT: An aerial is quite literally taking to the air on your board. A manoeuvre for those more experienced surfers, you need a lot of speed and a suitable ramp to propel your board above the lip and into the air. This move can also be called a punt or an air.
French (Ski nautique et surfing)
envolée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Manœuvre qui consiste, pour un surfeur, à décoller avec sa planche au-dessus de la vague pour y revenir de manière maîtrisée.
OBS: envolée : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 15 décembre 2022.