English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
parietal [correct, adjective]
DEF: Pertaining to the inside wall of a univalve within the aperture, the broader upper part of the inner lip.
OBS: In zoology (Gastropoda) parietal is generally opposed to columellar.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
pariétal [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui a rapport à la cloison interne de l'ouverture de la coquille des Gastéropodes (Mollusques), plus particulièrement à la partie supérieure interne la plus épaisse.
OBS: Chez les Gastéropodes, pariétal s'oppose généralement à columellaire.