English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
lip strap loop [correct]
CONT: Lip chains serve the same purpose as a leather strap but will last longer. They also are easier to attach because they hook into the lip strap loops. Clamp the hooks down tightly after making certain that both chains are lying flat.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
anneau porte-mors [masculine noun]