English (Foundry Practice; Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy))
bottom-pour ladle [correct]; stopper ladle [correct]
DEF: A steel ladle from which metal flows through a nozzle situated at the bottom.
OBS: ladle : A vessel lined with refractory material that can be used for holding molten metal after tapping or for transporting metal to the moulds in a foundry. Ladles may be designed either for lip or bottom pouring.
French (Fonderie; Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie))
poche à quenouille [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: quenouille : Ensemble manœuvrable constitué d'une tige métallique protégée par des viroles et terminée par un tampon réfractaire destiné à obturer la busette au fond d'une poche, d'un bassin ou d'un répartiteur rempli de métal liquide.