English (Endocrine System and Metabolism; Psychology (General))
precocious puberty [correct]
DEF: Premature development of body characteristics that normally occur during puberty.
CONT: In girls, precocious puberty is when any of the following develop before 8 years of age : breasts, armpit or pubic hair, mature external genitalia and first menstruation... In boys, precocious puberty is when any of the following develop before 9 years of age : enlarged testes and penis, armpit or pubic hair, and facial hair, usually first noted on the upper lip.
French (Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique; Psychologie (Généralités))
puberté précoce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'apparition des caractères sexuels secondaires avant l'âge de 8 ans chez la fille, et avant l'âge de 9 ans chez le garçon.
Spanish (Sistemas endocrino y metabólico; Psicología (Generalidades))
pubertad precoz [correct, feminine noun]; pubertad temprana [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Desarrollo de caracteres sexuales antes de los 9 años en el varón o antes de los 8 años en la mujer.
CONT: En el niño, el primer signo puberal es el crecimiento de los testículos junto a la aparición del vello pubiano. En la mujer es el desarrollo del botón mamario. La pubertad precoz se caracteriza por la aparición de desarrollo sexual que suele ser completo, con aparición de todos los caracteres sexuales.