English (Morphology and General Physiology; Lips and Tongue)
upper lip [correct]; superior lip [correct]
CONT: While considerations of the lips are often centered on the vermilion zone, the upper lip extends from the nasolabial folds to the inferior margin of the nose... The upper and lower lips intersect at the mouth angle, referred to as the commissure.
OBS: upper lip; labium superius oris : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Lèvres et langue)
lèvre supérieure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La commissure des lèvres, aussi appelée commissure labiale, désigne [le] pli de chaque côté de la bouche, à la jonction de la lèvre supérieure et de la lèvre inférieure.
OBS: lèvre supérieure : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: labium superius oris : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.