English (Genetics)
carp mouth
DEF: Mouth with an arched upper lip.
CONT: (Partial deletion of the long arm of chromosome E-18) Abnormalities commonly associated with this chromosome deletion have been mental retardation, growth failure, microcephaly, hypertrophic ear parts, mid-face retraction, increased digital whorls, developmental retardation, ocular anomalies, fusiform fingers, carp mouth, hypoplastic ear canals, and genital abnormalities occurring in males.
French (Génétique)
bouche de carpe [feminine noun]
DEF: Bouche dont la lèvre supérieure est arquée.
CONT: La lèvre inférieure est inversée et dépasse la lèvre supérieure. C'est l'aspect de la «bouche de carpe».