English (Morphology and General Physiology; Lips and Tongue)
lower lip [correct]; inferior lip [correct]
CONT: While considerations of the lips are often centered on the vermilion zone,... the lower lip encompasses the region between the lateral commissures and the labiomental crease of the chin. The upper and lower lips intersect at the mouth angle, referred to as the commissure.
OBS: lower lip; labium inferius oris : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Lèvres et langue)
lèvre inférieure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La commissure des lèvres, aussi appelée commissure labiale, désigne [le] pli de chaque côté de la bouche, à la jonction de la lèvre supérieure et de la lèvre inférieure.
OBS: lèvre inférieure : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: labium inferius oris : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.