English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
lip strap [correct]
CONT: The leather or chain lip strap attaches to two small loops on the shanks of English Curb and Pelham bits, half way between the mouth piece and rein loops. It lays beneath the point of the chin preventing the horse from playing with or lipping the bit shank.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
jouet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce suspendue au milieu de l'embouchure, pour décontracter la bouche du cheval et empêcher ce dernier de passer sa langue par dessus.