English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
breeding tattoo [correct]
OBS: Horses are no longer branded but for years were tattooed on the inside of the upper lip with a regimental number. Today, a small microchip is implanted in the horses’ neck. A scanner is used to retrieve a serial number which identifies the animal.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
matricule d'élevage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les chevaux n'ont plus été marqués au fer, mais on tatouait plutôt un matricule sur la lèvre supérieure. Aujourd'hui, on introduit une puce dans l'encolure du cheval. On se sert d'un «scanner» pour lire le matricule qui identifie l'animal.