English (General Vocabulary)
lip service [correct]
CONT: To pay lip service to the cause of peace.
CONT: Although lip service is paid to the need to ensure equality in a pluralistic society, in reality individuals, organizations and institutions are far more committed to maintaining the status quo in order to stabilize or increase their power.
French (Vocabulaire général)
hommage respectueux [masculine noun]; éloge stérile [masculine noun]; simple parole [feminine noun]; assistance déclamatoire [feminine noun]; vœu pieux [masculine noun]; service pour la forme [masculine noun]; profession de foi factice [feminine noun]
OBS: Servir en paroles la cause de la paix