English (Botany)
large coral-root [correct]; spotted coral-root
OBS: Plant growing on dead and decaying organic matter; therefore found only in wooded areas. Plant with stem 20-50 cm high, purplish, having scaly leaves. Flowers 12-20 mm long, reddish purple; lip white, spotted with red. Not common; in shady woods; throughout the Prairie Provinces.
French (Botanique)
corallorhize maculée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Famille des orchidacées.
OBS: La Corallorhiza maculata est transcontinentale, mais ne s'étend pas en dehors de l'Amérique. L'espèce est très variable au point de vue de la coloration des parties florales. Parfois toute la plante est d'un jaune pâle, et le labelle est d'un blanc pur; d'autres fois les fleurs sont ochiracées, maculées de pourpre. Floraison estivale dans l'humus et le bois pourri.