English (Couplings (Mechanical Components))
seal lip [correct, officially approved]
OBS: seal lip : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques))
lèvre de joint [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; lèvre d'étanchéité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: lèvre de joint; lèvre d'étanchéité : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).