English (Surgery; Oral Mucosa, Salivary Glands and Tonsils)
vermilionectomy [correct, noun]; lip shave [correct, noun, familiar]
CONT: Vermilionectomy, or lip shave, is a well-established procedure dating back to the nineteenth century for neoplastic disease of the lower lip. Today, it is reserved for management of actinic cheilitis or microinvasive carcinoma... It involves complete excision of the lower lip mucosa, followed by advancement of the labial mucosa over the defect and suturing to the labial skin.
French (Chirurgie; Muqueuse buccale, glandes salivaires et amygdales)
vermillonectomie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En cas de lésions cancéreuses, le traitement est chirurgical par la vermillonectomie qui consiste à retirer la lèvre avec une reconstruction [...]