English (Railroad Maintenance; Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
horizontal wear [correct]
CONT: The condition of the rail in each sampling zone was very consistent, with almost no horizontal wear and some vertical wear resulting in a metal "lip" of approximately 1/16 inch.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire); Voies ferrées)
usure horizontale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’état des rails dans chaque zone d’échantillonnage était très uniforme, presque sans usure horizontale et une certaine usure verticale du métal d’environ 1/16 de pouce.