English (Archaeology; Various Decorative Arts)
alabastron [correct]; alabastrum [correct]; Greek scent-bottle
DEF: A small perfume vase with narrow neck, flattened lip, lugs, elongated body,... without handles.
OBS: plural: alabastra or alabastrums, alabastrons.
French (Archéologie; Arts décoratifs divers)
alabastron [correct, masculine noun]; alabastre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Très petit contenant de verre cylindrique imitant les formes traditionnelles des objets d'albâtre pour contenir du parfum.