English (Mechanical Components; Papermaking Machines)
apron lip [correct]
OBS: apron : A rigid metal plate attached to the headbox of a fourdrinier paper machine(between the sideplates) with its forward edge located just above the breast roll centerline.... Control of drainage with fixed aprons is done by adjusting the slice lip, which meters the flow against the apron to the fourdrinier wire.
French (Composants mécaniques; Machines à papier)
contre-lèvre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Organe, le plus souvent fixe, de la règle d'une caisse d'arrivée.