English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
critical lip pressure method [correct]
CONT: Critical lip pressure method... If hot water or a water/steam mixture is discharged at sonic velocity through an open-ended pipe, and if the pressure is measured at the discharge lip of the pipe, this pressure is a measure of the heat flow of the discharged fluid. James has deduced... [a] formula expressed in f. p. s. units... Where the two phases of a water/steam mixture are segregated by means of a cyclone separator the water can be measured either by a cooled orifice or, after allowing for the flashed steam, by means of a V-notch or weir. Alternatively, however, the water may simply be discharged at sonic velocity through an open-ended pipe and measured by applying... [James] formula. By measuring the temperature of the water leaving the separator its enthalpy is made known, and... [the flow] can be deduced from... [the critical lip pressure].
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Sondage et forage miniers)
méthode de la pression critique de bordure [feminine noun]