English (Biological Sciences)
phenolic substance; phenolic compound
CONT: Vanillin, syringaldehyde and gallic acid are phenolic compounds which can be detected in spirits which have undergone a process of ageing in oak casks ... These substances are to a great extent responsible for the organoleptic properties of drinks such as wine, rum, whisky and brandy, etc.
CONT: ... some phenolic substance present in red, but not in white wine, may be responsible for the antioxidative properties of red wine supplementation for LDL [low density lipoprotein] LP [lipid peroxidation], and thus may possess antiatherogenic properties.
French (Sciences biologiques)
substance phénolique [correct, feminine noun]; composé phénolique [masculine noun]
CONT: Le vin contient aussi des constituants plus spécifiques qui lui donnent sa personnalité (l'arôme), comme les composés phénoliques. On appelle composé phénolique un corps dont la molécule contient plusieurs fonctions phénols dont les acides phénols, les anthocyanes et les tanins.
CONT: [...] des substances phénoliques [...] pourraient intervenir sur la croissance des végétaux en modifiant le devenir d'une phytohormone, l'AIA (Acide Indol Acétique).