English (General Medicine)
baseline investigation [correct]
CONT: Because treatment may involve blood products and androgens, baseline investigations are advised : FBC [full blood count], liver and renal function, lipid profile, serology for blood-borne infections, urinalysis and liver/spleen ultrasound.
French (Médecine générale)
examen préliminaire [correct, masculine noun]