English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology; Analytical Chemistry)
lipid profile [correct, noun]
OBS: A lipid profile describes the lipids found in a sample. It includes the types of lipids and their quantity in a cell, a tissue or an organism, for example.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire; Chimie analytique)
profil lipidique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le profil lipidique décrit le contenu en lipides d'un échantillon. Il comporte les types de lipides et leur quantité dans une cellule, un tissu ou un organisme, par exemple.