English (Aliphatic or Acyclic Hydrocarbons; Chemistry; Pollutants; Food Additives)
propane [correct, see observation]; dimethyl methane [correct]; dimethylmethane [correct]; propyl hydride [correct]
DEF: A heavy, colorless, gaseous petroleum hydrocarbon gas of the paraffin series, used as a solvent, refrigerant, and chemical intermediate.
CONT: Propane [has been cleared] for use in combination with octafluorocyclobutane as a spray propellant and aerating agent for foamed and sprayed foods.
OBS: propane gas : A descriptive term; propane is a gas at ordinary atmospheric conditions but it can be liquefied under pressure.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H8 or CH3CH2CH3
OBS: propane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record; term adopted by Environment Canada, used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
PHR: Propane gas.
French (Hydrocarbures aliphatiques ou acycliques; Chimie; Agents de pollution; Additifs alimentaires)
propane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; diméthyl méthane [correct, masculine noun]; diméthylméthane [correct, masculine noun]; hydrure de propyle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hydrocarbure aliphatique saturé à chaîne linéaire, extrait des gaz naturels et des résidus du pétrole.
CONT: Le propane [...] est gazeux à la température ordinaire, il se solidifie à -189 °C et bout à -45 °C; il se rencontre dans le pétrole brut et surtout dans les gaz de cracking. Son point d'ébullition permet de le liquéfier facilement et de l'utiliser en bouteilles sous pression comme combustible de chauffage, de découpage et de soudage à la flamme.
OBS: Le propane est considéré comme un gaz à effet de serre mineur.
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H8 ou CH3CH2CH3
OBS: propane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche; terme retenu par Environnement Canada, utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
PHR: Gaz propane.
Spanish (Hidrocarburos alifáticos o acíclicos; Química; Agentes contaminantes; Aditivos alimentarios)
propano [masculine noun]