English (Heat Exchangers; Steam-Powered Machines and Condensers; Freezing and Refrigerating)
condenser [correct]; liquefier [see observation]
DEF: A form of heat exchanger in which the heat in vapors is transferred to a flow of cooling water or air, causing the vapors to form a liquid ...
OBS: liquefier : Synonymous with condenser; describes any apparatus used to condense a normally gaseous fluid.
French (Échangeurs de chaleur; Machines à vapeur et condenseurs; Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération)
condenseur [correct, masculine noun]; liquéfacteur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Échangeur de chaleur dans lequel une vapeur est liquéfiée par extraction de chaleur.
OBS: liquéfacteur : Synonyme de condenseur; s'emploie surtout pour désigner l'appareil dont le but est de préparer à l'état liquide un corps ordinairement gazeux.
Spanish (Intercambiadores de calor; Máquinas de vapor y condensadores; Congelación y refrigeración)
condensador [correct, masculine noun]; licuefactor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En las instalaciones frigoríficas, aparato en el cual el fluido frigorígeno previamente comprimido pasa del estado de vapor al de agua por la acción del aire [...] o del agua [...]