English (Wastewater Treatment; Microbiology and Parasitology)
septicization [correct]
DEF: In anaerobic decomposition, the process whereby intensive growths of bacteria with the enzymes secreted by them liquefy and gasify solid organic matter.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
septisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En décomposition anaérobie, procédé dans lequel la multiplication des bactéries et des enzymes qu'elles sécrètent provoque la liquéfaction et la gazéification des matières organiques solides.