English (Winemaking)
liqueur de tirage
CONT: After the wine has been made... it is ready to undergo the secondary fermentation. The first step is the addition of the liqueur de tirage... a solution of cane sugar dissolved in wine.
French (Industrie vinicole)
liqueur de tirage [feminine noun]
CONT: On obtient un vin mousseux (...) en provoquant une fermentation secondaire dans une bouteille (...). La dose de sucre nécessaire à chaque bouteille est ajoutée par (...) une (...) "liqueur de tirage".