English (Beverages)
still champagne wine [correct]; still champagne [correct]
CONT: The "liqueur de tirage" is then a mixture of sugar, yeast and still champagne wine.
CONT: The Guardian picked up on the book’s uncovering of a 17th century document that proved beyond doubt that the English used a second fermentation to convert still Champagne into sparkling wine at least six years before Dom Pérignon even set foot in the Abbey of Hautvillers.
OBS: Non sparkling.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
champagne nature [correct, masculine noun]; champagne tranquille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vin blanc sec de Champagne, non champagnisé.
CONT: Une certaine quantité de vin s'échappe lors du dégorgement, et l'on compense alors cette perte, par une quantité de liqueur de dosage : mélange de sucre de canne et de champagne tranquille. La teneur en sucre de la liqueur est déterminante pour le type du vin et sa douceur relative.