English (Analytical Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
turbidity [correct]; turbidness [correct]
DEF: The condition of a liquid due to fine, visible material in suspension, which impedes the passage of light through the liquid.
French (Chimie analytique; Traitement des eaux)
turbidité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État d'un liquide dû à la présence de particules en suspension, fines mais visibles, qui gênent le passage de la lumière.
Spanish (Química analítica; Tratamiento del agua)
turbiedad [correct, feminine noun]; turbidez [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Condición de un líquido debida a los materiales finos, visibles, en suspensión, que impide el paso de la luz a través del líquido.