English (Chemistry)
rectification [correct]
DEF: The process of purifying a liquid by distillation.
CONT: Fractional distillation is used when the boiling points of the components of the mixture are close to each other ... The fractionation column is used to separate the components using a series of [distillations] called rectification.
French (Chimie)
rectification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à soumettre à une série de distillations fractionnées un mélange que l'on veut purifier ou dont on veut isoler les constituants.