English (Scientific Research Facilities; Applications of Automation)
laboratory automation [correct, noun]; lab automation [correct, noun]
CONT: Laboratory automation is the integration of automated technologies into the laboratory to enable new and improved processes. Typically, lab automation solutions eliminate the most repetitive tasks in a lab, such as library preparation or liquid handling, that have typically been performed manually by lab technicians or scientists. However, as the technology advances, more and more complex processes, and even whole workflows, can be automated.
French (Installations de recherche scientifique; Automatisation et applications)
automatisation de laboratoire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'automatisation de laboratoire consiste à utiliser des solutions technologiques pour effectuer et améliorer des procédés qui étaient auparavant manuels. Cette approche est de plus en plus utilisée dans de nombreux secteurs, de l'industrie pharmaceutique à la production agroalimentaire.
Spanish (Instalaciones de investigación científica; Automatización y aplicaciones)
automatización de laboratorio [correct, feminine noun]