English (Ship and Boat Parts; Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
fuel tank [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A compartment containing the liquid fuel that is used to power the vessel' s engines.
OBS: fuel tank: designation and definition standardized by the Marine Terminology Standardization Committee (MTSC).
French (Parties des bateaux; Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
soute à combustible [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; citerne à combustible [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Compartiment contenant le combustible liquide destiné à l'alimentation des machines du bâtiment.
OBS: citerne à combustible : Le mot «citerne» est employé pour désigner les compartiments utilisés pour transporter du liquide qui n'est pas destiné à l'alimentation des machines du bâtiment.
OBS: soute à combustible : désignation et définition normalisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie maritime.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos; Almacenaje de petróleo y gas natural)
carbonera [feminine noun]; pañol [masculine noun]; bodega [feminine noun]