English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
absorbent powder [correct]
CONT: When spills [of body fluids] occur, do not mop or wipe the fluid; instead, use an absorbent powder... or paper towels to remove as much as possible before disinfecting. When using an absorbent powder, the liquid will solidify and then can be scooped up.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
poudre absorbante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les poudres absorbantes sont principalement utilisées lors de dégâts tels que des vomissures. Ces poudres sont déversées sur les résidus liquides à ramasser et les absorbent en se gélifiant, ce qui facilite le ramassage.