English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Modelling (Mathematics))
areal precipitation [correct]
DEF: Precipitation in a specific area expressed as the average depth of liquid water over this area.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Modélisation (Mathématique))
précipitation spatiale [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Modelización (Matemáticas))
precipitación areal [correct, feminine noun]; precipitación zonal [correct, feminine noun]; precipitación en un área [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Precipitación sobre un área específica, expresada como la altura media de la lámina de agua sobre dicha superficie.