English (Microbial Ecology; Waste Management)
digestate [correct]
CONT: The solid or semi-solid material left over after AD [anaerobic digestion] is called "digestate" while liquid exiting from the digester is called "effluent. "In some jurisdictions, digestate can be used directly, land-applied as fertilizer.
French (Écologie microbienne; Gestion des déchets)
digestat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matière résiduaire organique qui subsiste après la digestion anaérobie.
OBS: Le digestat peut être traité pour être utilisé comme amendement ou engrais.
OBS: digestat : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 26 mai 2018.