English (Art Supplies)
wax pastel [correct]; wax crayon
CONT: Wax pastels contain a wax binder and feel slightly oily. They blend more effectively than their drier chalk counterpart, but their wax base will repel a liquid medium; in order to combine wax pastels with a watercolor, the painting step must precede the pastel.
French (Matériel d'artistes)
pastel à la cire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les pastels à la cire. Ils sont réalisés à base de cire et de pigments. [...] Ils repoussent l'eau [...]