English (Oil Drilling; Oil Production)
drilling fluid [correct]; drilling mud [correct]; mud [correct, noun]
DEF: The liquid that is circulated through the wellbore during rotary drilling and workover operations.
CONT: Formation-fluid pressures are commonly controlled by the use of a high-density clay-water-slurry, called drilling mud.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Production pétrolière)
boue de forage [correct, feminine noun]; boue [correct, feminine noun]; fluide de forage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mélange d'eau, d'argile et de certains produits chimiques qui assure notamment la remontée des déblais de forage, maintient les parois du puits et refroidit le trépan tout en le lubrifiant.
Spanish (Perforación de pozos petrolíferos; Producción petrolera)
lodo [correct, masculine noun]; lodo de circulación [masculine noun]; lodo de inyección [masculine noun]
DEF: Agua cenagosa que se prepara con fango, espato pesado, barita, etc., y que se inyecta en el pozo que se está taladrando para lubricar el trépano, consolidar las paredes y arrastrar hasta la superficie las partículas arrancadas a la roca.