English (Computer Display Technology; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
liquid crystal display [correct, standardized]; LCD [correct, standardized]; liquid-crystal display [correct]; LCD [correct]; LCD
DEF: [A] display technology that modulates the light from a backlight to make a grey scale image and uses red, green, and blue colour filters to make a colour image.
OBS: liquid crystal display; LCD : designations and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
affichage à cristaux liquides [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; LCD [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ACL [correct, masculine noun]; affichage LCD [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technologie d'affichage qui module la lumière d'un rétroéclairage afin d'obtenir une image en échelle de gris et utilise des filtres de couleur rouge, verte et bleue afin d'obtenir une image couleur.
OBS: affichage à cristaux liquides; LCD : désignations et définition normalisées par la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras); Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica)
pantalla de cristal líquido [feminine noun]