English (Land Forces; Military Equipment; Clothing (Military))
body cooling [correct]
OBS: It is possible to produce uniforms with such protection specifically for wear in high temperature regions, but by their very nature protective suits are hot and uncomfortable for prolonged periods of wear due to the absorbent layers of activated charcoal granules or fibres that they incorporate. These granules and fibres act as a barrier to the escape of body heat which could, in extremes, lead to physical collapse due to heat exhaustion. This has given rise to proposals for liquid cooling or body temperature stabilization units supplying webs of cooling pipes worn close to the skin.
French (Forces terrestres; Matériel militaire; Habillement (Militaire))
réfrigération du corps [correct, feminine noun]