English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Refrigerating Machines and Appliances; Packaging Techniques)
liquid absorbent [correct]
CONT: Absorbent. A material that, due to an affinity, extracts one or more substances from a liquid or gaseous medium with which it is in contact and that changes physically or chemically, or both, during the process. Calcium chloride is an example of a solid absorbent, while solutions of lithium chloride, lithium bromide, and the ethylene glycols are examples of liquid absorbents.
French (Techniques industrielles; Machines frigorifiques; Techniques d'emballage)
absorbant liquide [correct, masculine noun]; substance absorbante liquide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les déshydratants sont des produits avides de vapeur d'eau. Il en existe deux catégories : les absorbants, qui agissent par voie chimique; les adsorbants, qui agissent par voie physique. Les absorbants, qu'ils soient liquides (acide sulfurique concentré) ou solides (anhydride phosphorique, chlorure de calcium), sont utilisés dans des installations industrielles appropriées.