English (Military Equipment; Clothing (Military))
body temperature stabilization unit [correct]
CONT: It is possible to produce uniforms with such protection specifically for wear in high temperature regions, but by their very nature protective suits are hot and uncomfortable for prolonged periods of wear due to the absorbent layers of activated charcoal granules or fibres that they incorporate. These granules and fibres act as a barrier to the escape of body heat which could, in extremes, lead to physical collapse due to heat exhaustion. This has given rise to proposals for liquid cooling or body temperature stabilization units supplying webs of cooling pipes worn close to the skin.
French (Matériel militaire; Habillement (Militaire))
unité de stabilisation de la température interne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il est possible de fabriquer des tenues de protection NBC spéciales pour pays chauds mais ces tenues sont pénibles à supporter pendant de longues périodes parce qu'elles contiennent des couches absorbantes de granulés de charbon actif et de fibres. Ces granulés et ces fibres empêchent la chaleur du corps de se dissiper, l'élévation de température interne qui en résulte pouvant conduire dans les cas extrêmes à la perte de connaissance par épuisement. Pour y porter remède, on a imaginé de refroidir ou de stabiliser la température interne au moyen d'un réseau de fines canalisations dans lesquelles circule un réfrigérant.