English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Semiconductors (Electronics); Solar Energy)
tube-on-fin solar absorber [correct]; tube-on-fin absorber [correct]
DEF: A solar absorber that comprises a series of tubes, generally of copper, on which copper, steel or aluminum fins are mounted, where the heating liquid flows.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Énergie solaire)
absorbeur à ailettes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Absorbeur solaire constitué d'une série de tubes, généralement en cuivre, sur lesquels sont fixées des ailettes en cuivre, en acier ou en aluminium où circule le liquide caloporteur.