English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Earthmoving)
adhesive seam [correct]
OBS: The following are the methods of seaming geomembranes in use today.... solvent seams use a brushed liquid solvent between the two geomembrane sheets to be joined.... A solvent adhesive uses an adherent left after dissipation of the solvent. The adhesive thus becomes an additional element in the system.... Contact adhesives have the widest applicability to all geomembrane types.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Terrassement)
assemblage par collage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'assemblage par couture est le seul qui convient lorsque la fonction majeure du géotextile est de renforcer (...) Il existe également d'autres modes d'assemblage (par soudage, collage, etc.) dont l'emploi est toutefois peu fréquent.
OBS: Assemblage: Action d'assembler, de réunir des choses diverses. Résultat de cette action.