English (Solvents and Petroleum Spirits; Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
adhesive solvent [correct, specific]
DEF: A liquid in which an adhesive is dissolved or dispersed.
French (Solvants et essences spéciales (Pétrole); Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
solvant [proposal, masculine noun, generic]
DEF: Solution dans laquelle on effectue la dissolution ou la dispersion d'un adhésif.