English (Black Products (Petroleum); Petroleum Reforming; Petroleum Cracking)
heavy naphtha [correct]; high-flash naphtha [correct]
DEF: A dark amber to red liquid that is a mixture of xylene and higher homologs.
OBS: [Heavy naphthal] is flammable; used as a solvent for asphalt and in production of coumarone resins.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole); Reformage du pétrole; Craquage (Pétrole))
naphta lourd [correct, masculine noun]; essence lourde [feminine noun]
CONT: naphta : Coupe pétrolière distillant entre 36 °C et une température allant de 100 à 200 °C, selon que l'on considère un naphta léger ou un naphta lourd. (Le naphta constitue la matière première des unités de reformage catalytique et de vapocraquage.)