English (Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation)
ammonia carrier [correct]
CONT: The six 12,000 cu. m. LPG/ammonia carriers building at Jos. L. Meyer in Papenburg, West Germany ... will ship ammonia ... to the U.S. ...
OBS: Ammonia is carried in bulk in the anhydrous liquid form which has a boiling point of-33 degrees C at atmospheric pressure.
French (Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
transporteur d'ammoniac [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Deux transporteurs d'ammoniac de 12 000 mètres [cubes] chez Moss Verft. (...) Chaque navire aura quatre citernes cylindriques autoporteuses qui pourront recevoir du propane, du propylène, du butane, du chlorure de vinyle ou de l'ammoniac (...)