English (Road Construction; Road Maintenance)
excess aggregate [correct]
CONT: An asphalt distributor will spread a coating of asphalt over the surface, which is followed by a chipspreader placing the layer of rock. This rock is then rolled into place with a roller. This process should take about 20 minutes at any one location. No traffic is allowed on the liquid asphalt, and traffic on the unrolled rock will be limited to critical traffic only. After rolling, the road will be reopened to light, slow moving traffic. There are small surface rocks that will roll off into the gutter. This is also normal, and city crews will sweep up the excess aggregate within 24 to 48 hours. Drivers are asked to keep speeds slow to avoid damage to the fresh surface and to avoid throwing loose rocks into windshields.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Entretien des routes)
granulats en excès [correct, masculine noun, plural]; excès de granulat [correct, masculine noun]; excès de gravillons [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le dosage du granulat doit être tel qu'après réalisation de l'enduit, on obtienne une mosaïque de gravillons jointifs. Un manque de granulat produit une surface médiocre avec des plages recouvertes de liant pur. Un excès de granulat entraîne un gaspillage (rejet sur les bas-côtés par la circulation qui chasse les matériaux non accrochés par le liant). Les rejets sont dangereux pour la circulation (bris de pare-brise) et l'excès de gravillons entraîne souvent un enlèvement imprévu de gravillons qui auraient été retenus par le liant si des gravillons libres, violemment coincés par les pneus des véhicules, n'étaient venus les arracher.
Spanish (Construcción de carreteras; Mantenimiento de carreteras)
agregado excedente [masculine noun]