English (Construction Site Equipment)
bottom fired kettle [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Asphalt production and construction. Surplus equipment ... Chausse model TPS-170 bottom fired kettle with 170 gallon capacity with 5 hp, 18 gpm spray system; insulated; surge brakes.
OBS: kettle : Movable tank used to store liquid asphalt during roofing operation.
OBS: bottom fired kettle: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériel de chantier)
fondoir chauffé par le fond [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fondoir : Récipient chauffant dans lequel on fait fondre les bitumes et asphaltes avant leur utilisation.
OBS: fondoir chauffé par le fond : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).