English (Financial Accounting; Finance)
cash assets [correct, plural]
DEF: Cash and any asset that may be converted immediately into cash without upsetting day-to-day operations; marketable securities are excluded.
OBS: Examples [include] cash on hand, cash deposited in banks, cash in transit, demand certificates of deposit and trade acceptances.
OBS: Cash in the hands of a trustee for the liquidation of debt is not regarded as a cash asset. The term should not be confused with "liquid assets" or "quick assets. "
French (Comptabilité générale; Finances)
liquidités [correct, feminine noun, plural]; disponibilités [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural]; valeurs disponibles [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Espèces et autres moyens de paiement disponibles immédiatement pour effectuer des règlements et, d'une manière générale, toutes valeurs qui, en raison de leur nature, sont immédiatement convertibles en argent sans nuire aux activités courantes, à l'exclusion des titres négociables.
OBS: On attache parfois au terme «liquidités» un sens plus large, selon lequel les liquidités incluent, outre les disponibilités, les actifs qui peuvent être facilement transformés en argent à court terme, tels que les titres négociables, ce qui correspond non plus aux «cash assets», mais aux «liquid assets».
Spanish (Contabilidad general; Finanzas)
activos disponibles [correct, masculine noun]