English (Financial Accounting; Finance)
L [United States]
DEF: A measure of monetary liquid assets, published monthly by the Federal Reserve Board, including M3 monetary aggregates, Eurodollars owned by U. S. residents, commercial paper, savings bonds and marketable Treasury securities, and federal agency obligations.
CONT: The Fed said the new "L" measure mirrors the amount of credit extended to the economy.
French (Comptabilité générale; Finances)
agrégat monétaire [masculine noun]