English (Wastewater Treatment)
upflow sludge blanket [correct]
DEF: Advanced anaerobic digester in which the cells form flocs which are kept in suspension in the lower part of the reaction tank in the form of a bed.
OBS: The system is used with a liquid feed for waste material in solution. The feed stream is introduced at the base of the fermenter so that it passes slowly up through the bed.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
lit de boues expansées [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Type de digesteur en continu dans lequel la biomasse méthanique est maintenue dans le digesteur grâce à des caractéristiques exceptionnelles de floculation et à une grande vitesse de sédimentation.