English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
foam mark [correct]; foam spot [correct]; froth mark [correct]; foam-in-coating
DEF: On the surface of coated paper, small spots, often crater shaped, generally associated with air bubbles which have been entrained in the liquid coating colour when applied to the base sheet.
French (Fabrication du papier)
point de mousse [correct, masculine noun]; vésicule de mousse [correct, feminine noun]; tache de mousse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tache de la surface du papier ayant l'aspect d'un cratère. Elle provient de la présence d'une bulle d'air dans la pâte ou dans la sauce de couchage. Les points de mousse sont généralement groupés, alignés dans le sens machine.