English (Blasting Work (Mining))
perchlorate explosive [correct]
OBS: Other explosives. Chlorates and perchlorates. Interest in the chlorates and perchlorates(salts of chloric or perchloric acid) as a base for explosives dates back to 1788. They were mixed with various solid and liquid fuels. Many plants were built in Europe and the United States for the manufacture of this type of explosive, mostly using potassium chlorate, but so far as can be determined, all of them either blew up or burned up, and no chlorate explosives have been manufactured for many years.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
explosif perchloraté [correct, masculine noun]; sevranite [correct, feminine noun]; explosif au perchlorate [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les explosifs chloratés et perchloratés font appel à l'oxygène des chlorates de potassium et de sodium, ou des perchlorates de potassium et surtout d'ammonium. En raison de la sensibilité de ces produits aux actions mécaniques, leur emploi pratique date de l'enrobage, imaginé par le chimiste anglais Street, des grains d'oxydant dans une couche de liquide huileux (huile de ricin, etc.).