English (Food Industries)
vinegar [correct]
DEF: A weak solution of acetic acid made from a fermented liquid such as cider, wine or beer, subjected to certain bacterial activity; generally clear, the liquid can be tinted various shades depending on the base liquid and can reflect the flavor of the base liquid or be flavored by the introduction of other ingredients.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
vinaigre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide acide obtenu grâce à l'oxydation de l'éthanol dans le vin, le cidre, la bière et autres boissons fermentées.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria)
vinagre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Líquido agrio y astringente, compuesto principalmente de ácido acético diluido en agua, que resulta de la fermentación del vino, la sidra y otros líquidos alcohólicos; se suele aromatizar con hierbas y se usa principalmente como condimento y preservativo.