English (Brazing (Metals); Welding and Soldering (Metals))
wetting [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The bonding or spreading of a liquid filler metal or flux on a solid base metal. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: wetting: term standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: wetting: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Brasage (Métal); Soudage (Métal))
mouillage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En brasage, phénomène d'interaction entre le métal d'apport liquide et le métal de base porté à une température convenable, et permettant au métal d'apport de s'étaler ou de s'écouler sur le métal de base.
OBS: mouillage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).