English (Nuclear Waste Materials)
leak-resistant container [correct]; leak proof container [proposal]; tight container [proposal]
CONT: Cement and bitumen are commonly used agents for the solidification of low-level liquid wastes from reactor operations. Immobilization reduces the surface area available for contact of the waste with infiltrating water. Gases are either adsorbed on solid substrates, packaged in leak-resistant containers, of filtered and released to the environment via a stack or other mechanism to ensure dispersion of the remaining radioactivity.
French (Déchets nucléaires)
conteneur étanche [masculine noun]