English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Solid Fossil Fuels)
pyrobitumen [correct]
DEF: A natural, solid hydrocarbon substance ...
OBS: [Pyrobitumen is] distinguishable from bitumen by being infusible and insoluble. When heated, however, pyrobitumens generate or transform into bitumen-like liquid or gaseous petroleum compounds.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Combustibles fossiles solides)
pyrobitume [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance naturelle non volatile, dure et de couleur foncée, composée d'hydrocarbures complexes.
OBS: Les pyrobitumes représentent un état intermédiaire entre les charbons [...] et les hydrocarbures.