English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
seepage [correct, standardized]; seal leakage [correct, standardized]
DEF: External leakage of an extremely small quantity of fluid at the surface of a component normally due to "breathing" of seals under cyclic pressure load. If liquid, a slight film may form on the outside of the component, but drops of fluid must not be formed over an extended period of observation.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
suintement statique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fuites externes d'une très faible quantité de fluide à la surface d'un composant, dues en général aux "pertes" des joints soumis à des charges cycliques de pression. Lorsque le fluide est un liquide, un léger film peut apparaître sur la surface externe du composant, mais des gouttes de fluide ne doivent pas se former pendant toute la période d'observation.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.