English (Finance)
financial soundness [correct]; financial health [correct]
CONT: Given the assumption that financial soundness is desirable, a methodology of measuring it is proposed through modifying the approach used by credit-rating agencies of the bond market. The approach develops a profile and overall index of financial soundness, using accepted ratios relating to financial soundness. The separate aspects measured are : 1. the ability to attract capital, 2. the ability to weather a period of interrupted capital availability through sufficient liquid reserves, 3. the flexibility to select alternative types and sources of income, and 4. the control over cash flow.
CONT: the financial health of a bank’s borrowers.
French (Finances)
solidité financière [correct, feminine noun]; santé financière [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas des pays industrialisés, cette section présente une brève analyse des conditions économiques qui influent sur la santé financière actuelle et future des entreprises de chaque pays.
Spanish (Finanzas)
salud financiera [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pero las medidas de este tipo difícilmente se pueden aplicar sin información contable y de auditoría razonablemente fiable sobre la salud financiera de los prestatarios de un banco, y un número suficiente de supervisores dotados no solamente de la competencia necesaria para realizar su labor, sino también de independencia política suficiente para realizarla en forma imparcial.
CONT: la salud financiera de los prestatarios de un banco.