English (White Products (Petroleum); Gasoline Motors)
motor gasoline [correct, standardized]; automotive gasoline [correct]; motor gas [avoid, see observation]
DEF: Gasoline with or without additives, notably antiknock agents and inhibitors, for use as a fuel in automobile, stationary and other spark-ignition engines, except aircraft engines. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: gas : Any aeriform liquid other than atmospheric air, such as carbon dioxide, carbon monoxide, methane and antural gas. Gasoline is commonly, but improperly, referred to simply as "gas. "
OBS: motor gasoline: term standardized by ISO.
French (Produits blancs (Pétrole); Moteurs à essence)
essence automobile [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; essence pour auto [correct, feminine noun]; essence auto [feminine noun]
DEF: Essence avec ou sans additifs, en particulier agents antidétonants et inhibiteurs, destinée à être utilisée comme carburant pour automobiles, moteurs fixes et autres moteurs à allumage commandé, à l'exception des moteurs d'avion. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO].
OBS: essence automobile : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Productos blancos (Petróleo); Motores de gasolina)
gasolina para motores [feminine noun]