English (Biological Sciences; Refrigeration Engineering; Freezing and Refrigerating)
low temperature hazard [correct]
CONT: Low temperature hazard : some of the argon, carbon dioxide, and oxygen will be received in liquid form under pressure. In such form, the liquid and its vapor are extremely cold, ranging from-109 to-320 degrees F for nitrogen. Contact with material at these temperatures results in immediate destruction of tissue or can cause severe frostbite.
French (Sciences biologiques; Techniques du froid; Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération)
danger des basses températures [correct, masculine noun]; risque dû aux basses températures [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tout risque associé à une exposition à de très basses températures.
OBS: Les basses températures sont dangereuses car elles peuvent faire geler l'eau. Comme la plupart des êtres vivants sont composés de plus de 65% d'eau, leur vie est en danger et ils doivent se protéger du froid.