English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
cryocautery [correct]; cold cautery [correct]
DEF: Cauterization by means of the application of a substance, such as liquid nitrogen or carbon dioxide snow, or an instrument that destroys tissue by freezing.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
cryocautérisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cautérisation par le froid.
CONT: Fischer, Laurent. - Cryocautérisation endonasale : résultats cliniques, histologiques et biochimiques / L. Fischer, A.M. Kurt, J.S. Lacroix. In: Problèmes actuels d'otorhinolaryngologie. - Berne. - Vol. 15(1992), p. 71-78.