English (Food Industries; Sugar Industry; Agriculture - General)
thin juice [correct]
CONT: The clarified liquid continues its journey through a heater and more carbon dioxide treatment at the second carbonation station. The precipitate that forms is removed when the carbonated juice is sent through pressure leaf filters. Now the juice is a light yellow color and is called simply "thin juice".
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation); Agriculture - Généralités)
jus léger [correct, masculine noun]; jus épuré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jus purifié avant évaporation.
OBS: Production du sucre blanc.