English (Microbiology and Parasitology)
assimilating micro-organism [correct]
CONT: The pollution in the effluent and the oxygen in the air spread through the biological film to the assimilating micro-organism, while conversely the by-products and the carbon dioxide are eliminated in the liquid and gaseous fluids.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie)
microorganisme assimilateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La pollution contenue dans l'eau et l'oxygène de l'air diffusent à travers le film biologique jusqu'aux microorganismes assimilateurs tandis qu'inversement, les sous-produits et le gaz carbonique éliminent dans les fluides liquides et gazeux.