English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Freezing and Refrigerating; Food Industries; Transport of Goods)
mechanically refrigerated vehicle [correct]
CONT: Both types of refrigerated vehicle are employed for long hauls. Ice, solid carbon dioxide and eutectic mixtures add enormous weight to the load to be transported, reducing the space for merchandise. The same is true of the liquid nitrogen refrigeration system of the cylinders containing liquid nitrogen will be too high. Only mechanically refrigerated vehicles should be considered at present for long-distance transport.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Congélation, surgélation et réfrigération; Industrie de l'alimentation; Transport de marchandises)
véhicule frigorifique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Véhicule équipé d'une machine génératrice de froid.