English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
butyl butanoate [correct]; butanoic acid butyl ester [correct]; n-butyl n-butanoate [correct, see observation]; butyl butyrate [correct]; n-butyl butyrate [correct, see observation]; n-butyl n-butyrate [correct, see observation]; butyric acid butyl ester [correct]
OBS: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless liquid, used in flavoring.
OBS: n-: This abbreviation (of "normal") must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H16O2 or CH3(CH2)2COOC4H9
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
butanoate de butyle [correct, masculine noun]; ester butylique de l'acide butanoïque [correct, masculine noun]; n-butanoate de n-butyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; butyrate de butyle [correct, masculine noun]; butyrate de n-butyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; n-butyrate de n-butyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ester butylique de l'acide butyrique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ce produit est utilisé en parfumerie et comme solvant.
OBS: n- : Cette abréviation (de «normal») s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H16O2 ou CH3(CH2)2COOC4H9
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
butirato de n-butilo [masculine noun]
OBS: [Compuesto] ligeramente soluble en agua, soluble en alcohol y éter.
OBS: Fórmula química: CH3, (CH2)2COOC4 H9