English (Thermit Welding)
thermit welding [correct, standardized, officially approved]; TW [correct, standardized, officially approved]; Thermit welding [correct]
DEF: A welding process which produces coalescence of metals by heating them with superheated liquid metal from a chemical reaction between a metal oxide and aluminium, with or without the application of pressure. [Definition standardized by the AWS. ]
OBS: Filler metal, when used, is obtained from the liquid metal.
OBS: thermit welding; TW: term and abbreviation standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS).
OBS: thermit welding; TW: term and abbreviation standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: thermit welding; TW: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Soudage par aluminothermie)
soudage par aluminothermie [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; soudage aluminothermique [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; procédé TW [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
CONT: Soudage par aluminothermie. La combinaison de l'aluminium avec l'oxygène de l'oxyde de fer, amorcée par la combustion d'une capsule de magnésium, dégage une très grande quantité de chaleur et libère le fer à l'état liquide. La réaction du mélange de poudre de ces deux corps, placé dans un récipient en matière réfractaire construit autour de deux pièces massives en acier placées bout à bout, produit localement la fusion des deux pièces en acier et les soude ensemble.
OBS: soudage par aluminothermie; soudage aluminothermique : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: soudage aluminothermique; procédé TW : termes normalisés par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: soudage aluminothermique; procédé TW : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).