English (CBRNE Weapons)
dispersion [correct, officially approved]; disp [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In chemical and biological operations, the dissemination of agents in liquid or aerosol form.
OBS: dispersion; disp: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Armes CBRNE)
dispersion [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; disp [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En opérations chimiques ou biologiques, épandage d'agents sous forme de liquide ou d'aérosol.
OBS: dispersion : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: dispersion; disp : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE)
dispersión [feminine noun]
DEF: Diseminación, en operaciones químicas o biológicas, de agentes en forma líquida o aerosol.