English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
surface active agent [correct, standardized]; surface-active agent [correct]; surfactant [correct, noun]; tenside [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound possessing surface activity which, dissolved in a liquid, in particular in water, lowers the surface tension or interfacial tension by preferred adsorption at the liquid/vapour surface, or other interfaces.
CONT: In flotation technology activation is the development on the surface of a designated mineral of selective reaction, usually attraction into the air-water interface. This renders the activated particle more eager to be drawn into a coursing bubble, rise and persist as part of a selectively mineralised froth. To induce such changes reagents called "activators" are used. Other chemicals, used to work to the opposite purpose are called "wetting agents" or "depressants." Both types are surface-active agents or surfactants, capable of influencing conditions in the air-water-solid triphase.
OBS: There are three categories of surface-active agents: detergents, wetting agents, and emulsifiers; all have the same basic chemical mechanism and differ chiefly in the nature of the surfaces involved.
OBS: surface active agent: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux; Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
agent de surface [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; surfactif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; composé tensio-actif [correct, masculine noun]; corps tensio-actif [correct, masculine noun]; agent tensio-actif [correct, masculine noun]; agent tensioactif [correct, masculine noun]; produit tensio-actif [correct, masculine noun]; tensio-actif [correct, masculine noun]; tensioactif [correct, masculine noun]; adjuvant tensio-actif [correct, masculine noun]; surfactant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Composé chimique qui, dissous ou dispersé dans un liquide, est préférentiellement adsorbé à une interface, ce qui détermine un ensemble de propriétés physico-chimiques ou chimiques d'intérêt pratique.
OBS: Les agents de surface possèdent à des degrés divers un ensemble de propriétés plus ou moins liées les unes aux autres, dont la plus marquée les fait classer parmi les détergents, les mouillants, les émulsionnants [...] les dispersants, etc.
OBS: La molécule du composé comporte au moins un groupement susceptible d'assurer une affinité pour les surfaces nettement polaires, entraînant le plus souvent la solubilisation dans l'eau, et un radical ayant peu d'affinité pour l'eau.
OBS: agent de surface; surfactif; surfactant : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química; Tratamiento del agua; Preparación de los productos mineros; Explotación de minerales (Metalurgia))
agente tensioactivo [correct, masculine noun]; agente tensoactivo [correct, masculine noun]; tensioactivo [correct, masculine noun]; surfactante [correct, masculine noun]; agente de superficie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compuesto químico que posee actividad superficial, el cual, cuando se disuelve en un líquido, en particular en agua, es preferencialmente absorbido en una interfase líquido/vapor o en otra interfase, ocasionando una disminución en la tensión superficial o interfacial.
OBS: El compuesto químico debe incluir en sus moléculas al menos un grupo con una afinidad por superficies marcadamente polares, asegurando, en la mayor parte de los casos, la solubilidad en agua, y un grupo no polar que tiene poca afinidad por el agua.