English (Chemistry; Funeral Services; Environment)
resomation [correct]
DEF: ... a chemical cremation, involving an accelerated process of alkaline hydrolysis, using lye under heat [(160 °C) ] and pressure, to reduce a corpse to disposable liquid and a small amount of dry bone residue or mineral ash.
French (Chimie; Pompes funèbres; Environnement)
résomation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La résomation est un procédé d'hydrolyse alcaline utilisé pour liquéfier un corps et obtenir des cendres. Elle utilise une chaleur de 160 °C.