English (Road Maintenance)
direct liquid application [correct]; DLA [correct]
DEF: A technique that sprays a liquid chemical directly onto the road surface.
OBS: The chemical prevents the formation of snow and ice, and also prevents snow and ice from bonding with the road surface. DLA can reduce the amount of road salt needed.
French (Entretien des routes)
application directe de liquide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique qui consiste à vaporiser un produit chimique directement sur la surface des routes.
OBS: Le produit chimique empêche l'accumulation de neige et de glace, et empêche en outre la neige et la glace d'adhérer à la surface des routes. L'application directe de liquide peut réduire la quantité de sels de voirie nécessaire.