English (Fabric Nomenclature; Nonwoven Textiles; Technical Textiles)
needle punched felt [correct]; needle felt [correct, noun]; needle-felt [correct, noun]; needled felt [correct]
CONT: Needle punched felt or needled felt is a nonwoven fabric that is created through a newer, more technical felting process instead of a weaving process.
CONT: … high performance acrylic fibre for applications under critical temperature and chemical conditions such as fabrics and needle punched felts for gas and liquid filtration.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Nontissés (Industries du textile); Textiles techniques)
feutre aiguilleté [correct, masculine noun]; feutre à l'aiguille [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] feutre comportant des voiles de fibres synthétiques que l'on a fait pénétrer perpendiculairement dans un canevas à l'aide d'aiguilles crochues.
CONT: [...] fibre acrylique de haute performance pour des applications dans des conditions critiques de température et d'environnement chimique par exemple pour des tissus et des feutres aiguilletés pour la filtration de gaz et de liquides.