English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
nitrogen oxychloride [correct]; nitrosyl chloride [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound having the formula ClNO or NOCl which appears under the form of a yellow-red liquid or of a yellow gas and which is used in synthetic detergents, as a catalyst and as an intermediate.
OBS: Also known under the designation UN 1069.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
oxychlorure d'azote [correct, masculine noun]; chlorure de nitrosyle [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
cloruro de nitrosilo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido rojo o gas amarillo. Muy tóxico e irritante.