English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
acetoacetic acid methyl ester [correct]; acetoacetic methyl ester [correct]; methyl acetoacetate [correct]; methylacetoacetate [correct]; methyl acetylacetate [correct]; methyl acetylacetonate [correct]; methyl 3-oxobutanoate [correct]; methyl 3-oxobutyrate [correct]; 3-oxobutanoic acid methyl ester [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a colorless liquid, is soluble in alcohol and is used in organic synthesis, as a solvent for cellulose ethers and as an ingredient of solvent mixtures for cellulose esters.
OBS: Chemical formula: C5H8O3 or CH3COCH2CO2CH3 or CH3C(O)CH2C(O)OCH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
ester méthylique de l'acide acétoacétique [correct, masculine noun]; ester méthylique acétoacétique [correct, masculine noun]; acétoacétate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; méthylacétoacétate [correct, masculine noun]; acétylacétate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; acétylacétonate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; 3-oxobutanoate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; 3-oxobutyrate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l'acide 3-oxobutanoïque [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C5H8O3 ou CH3COCH2CO2CH3 ou CH3C(O)CH2C(O)OCH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
metilacetoacetato [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C5H8O3 o CH3COCH2CO2CH3 o CH3C(O)CH2C(O)OCH3