English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Launching and Space Maneuvering; Spacecraft)
chemical propulsion [correct]
DEF: [A] propulsion in which chemical propellants either undergo combustion or are decomposed to produce thrust.
OBS: There are several kinds of chemical propulsion, including liquid [or] gaseous propulsion, solid propulsion, and hybrid propulsion.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace; Engins spatiaux)
propulsion chimique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de propulsion à réaction, utilisant l'énergie engendrée par une réaction chimique et dans lequel l'agent propulsif est constitué par les produits de la transformation chimique des propergols.