English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Chocolate and Confectionery)
vibrating table [correct]; tapping table [correct]
CONT: The liquid chocolate is poured into moulds where the shape of the chocolates is imprinted. The moulds are laid out on vibrating tables where the tapping brings bubbles of air to the surface to ensure the homogeneity of the chocolate. The moulds are then turned over and the excess chocolate runs off.
French (Outillage industriel; Confiserie et chocolaterie)
tapoteuse [correct, feminine noun]; table de tapotage [feminine noun]
OBS: tapoteuse : Machine à égaliser la pâte à chocolat dans les moules par une succession de petites secousses. [Les moules] sont placés sur une tapoteuse, dont le mouvement saccadé et continu tapotage les agite en tous sens, de manière à égaliser la pâte et à lui faire épouser intégralement toutes leurs formes (Brunerie, Industr. alim., 1949, p. 37).