English (Analytical Chemistry; Biotechnology)
eluent [correct]; eluant [correct]; eluting agent [correct]; elution solvent
DEF: A liquid or a gas entering the chromatographic bed which serves to carry out the separation by elution.
OBS: In a wider sense, "eluent" is also used to describe the mobile phase in all forms of chromatography.
PHR: Column eluent.
PHR: Low-concentration eluent.
French (Chimie analytique; Biotechnologie)
éluant [correct, masculine noun]; solvant d'élution [masculine noun]
DEF: Phase mobile, liquide ou gazeuse, qui déplace les solutés dans la phase stationnaire jusqu'à ce qu'ils sortent de celle-ci.
PHR: Éluant assez polaire, moyennement polaire, peu polaire, très peu polaire.
Spanish (Química analítica; Biotecnología)
eluyente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fluido que se emplea en los procesos de elución.