English (Analytical Chemistry)
liquid-liquid partition [correct]
CONT: A major difficulty with liquid chromatography is predicting the proper phase systems to use, and in most instances these must be determined experimentally. Both liquid-liquid(partition) and liquid-solid(adsorption) processes operate on differences in solute polarities since polarity is important in determining both adsorption and solubility. Liquid-liquid partition processes are quite sensitive to small molecular-weight differences in solutes and so are preferred for the separation of members of a homologous series.
French (Chimie analytique)
partage entre deux phases liquides [correct, masculine noun]; partage liquide-liquide [correct, masculine noun]; partage entre deux liquides [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon le cas, on peut distinguer comme mécanismes fondamentaux : soit le partage entre deux phases liquides (on a alors une chromatographie de partage); soit la liaison de composés en mouvement avec la surface d'une phase stationnaire solide [...]