English (Analytical Chemistry)
stationary phase volume [correct]; volume of the stationary phase [correct]; stationary-phase volume [correct]
DEF: The volume of the liquid stationary phase or the active solid in the column.
OBS: The volume of any solid support is not included. In the case of partition chromatography with a liquid stationary phase, it is identical to the liquid phase volume.
OBS: stationary-phase volume: abbreviation Vs.
French (Chimie analytique)
volume d'une phase stationnaire [correct, masculine noun]; volume de la phase stationnaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Volume de la phase stationnaire liquide, du solide actif ou du gel contenu dans la colonne.
OBS: Le volume d'un éventuel support solide de la phase stationnaire n'est pas compris.