English (Analytical Chemistry)
slurry [correct]
DEF: A thick dispersion of an adsorbent in a liquid, suitable for thin-layer chromatography or for adsorption chromatography.
French (Chimie analytique)
bouillie [correct, feminine noun]; pâte [feminine noun]; mélange semi-liquide [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] bouillie très fluide qui sera versée dans la colonne [...]
CONT: [...] l'étalement de la pâte sur les plaques [...]
CONT: [...] un mélange semi-liquide [...] est ensuite déposé sur les plaques à l'aide d'un étaleur [...]