English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
resin column [correct]
CONT: The liquid rises through the resin column the resin remaining compact because it is pushed upward against the upper collector by the speed of the liquid.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
colonne de résine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il [le liquide brut] traverse de bas en haut la colonne de résine maintenue compacte et appliquée sur le dispositif de drainage supérieur par la vitesse du liquide.