English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Solar Energy)
collector-heat exchanger correction factor [correct]
DEF: An index ranging in value from 0 to 1 indicating the penalty in useful energy collection resulting from heat exchange between the collector and the storage tank in liquid solar heating systems.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Énergie solaire)
coefficient de correction capteur-échangeur de chaleur [masculine noun]