English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
urine collector [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The urine collector for males is simply an adaptation of a device used y people who have kidney problems. It is a pouch with a roll-on connector cuff that can contain approximately one quart of liquid. The device for females consists of multilayered shorts that hold a highly absorptive powder. This system is also capable of containing about one quart of liquid.
OBS: urine collector: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
dispositif de collecte d'urine [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les collecteurs d'urine sont des matériaux absorbant ou emmagasinant l'urine durant l'EVA [Extra-Vehicular Activity]. Les astronautes mâles portent une poche appelée «dispositif de collecte d'urine» [...]
OBS: dispositif de collecte d'urine : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).