English (Energy Transformation)
sandwich-type absorber
OBS: Two metal sheets are dimpled in corresponding locations and spotwelded together. The sheets are then welded along their perimeter. The resultant panel is filled with a supply pipe at one end and a return pipe at the other. Heat transfer liquid is then able to flow through the sandwich, soaking up heat absorbed by practically the entire surface of the collector.
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
insolateur dit sandwich [masculine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des sandwichs; des sandwiches.
OBS: sandwichs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).