English (Energy Transformation; Solar Energy)
liquid-based solar collector [correct]; liquid solar collector [correct]
DEF: A solar collector that uses sunlight to heat a liquid that is circulating in a "solar loop".
OBS: The fluid in the solar loop may be water, an antifreeze mixture, thermal oil, or some other suitable liquid.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie solaire)
capteur à circulation de liquide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capteur [solaire] dans lequel le fluide caloporteur est un liquide.