English (Computer Display Technology)
double super twist nematic [correct]; DSTN [correct]; double supertwist nematic [correct]; double supertwisted nematic [correct]; DSTN [correct]; DSTN; double layer-supertwist nematic [correct]; DSTN [correct]; DSTN
DEF: A passive matrix LCD [liquid crystal display] technology where two separate LCD plates are combined to form a single panel for improved image quality and contrast.
CONT: PM [passive matrix] LCDs come in several types including supertwisted nematic, double supertwisted nematic and triple supertwisted nematic. The original PM LCDs had a very limited viewing angle and poor contrast. Super and double supertwisted nematic designs provide an increased viewing angle and better contrast.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
super nématique torsadé à double balayage [masculine noun]; nématique en double hélice [masculine noun]; nématique à double torsadage [masculine noun]