English (Music (General))
Locrian mode [correct]
CONT: The Locrian mode is considered to be so unstable that most composers consider it unworkable. There are few songs written in the Locrian mode, which has led some music theorists to label it a "theoretical" mode. You find it occasionally used in heavy metal.
French (Musique (Généralités))
mode locrien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le mode locrien est le septième mode de la gamme majeure.
CONT: La note caractéristique du mode locrien est la quinte diminuée. Ce mode est peu employé.