English (Gold and Silver Mining)
Mother Lode deposit [correct]
CONT: In areas where such ultramafic rocks have been deformed and geochemically altered, they provide the main deposits of asbestos... They may also be associated with gold, for example, the Mother Lode deposits of California.
French (Mines d'or et d'argent)
gisement de type Mother Lode [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la relation entre les minéralisations aurifères, les zones de faille et les roches ultramafiques fortement altérées est comparable aux gisements de classe mondiale de type Mother Lode (Californie). [...] Plusieurs indices aurifères comparables aux gisements de type Mother Lode (Californie) ont été découverts sur la propriété, le long de cette bande ultramafique [...]