English (Solid Fossil Fuels; Economic Geology)
underlay shaft [correct]; underlier [correct]; footwall shaft [correct]
DEF: One which slopes at the dip angle of lode, but is carried below the ore.
DEF: A shaft sunk in the footwall and following the dip of a vein.
French (Combustibles fossiles solides; Géologie économique)
puits incliné au mur [correct, masculine noun]