English (Economic Geology; Metals Mining)
lode [correct]; lead [correct, noun]
DEF: A mineral deposit consisting of a zone of veins, veinlets, disseminations, or planar breccias ...
CONT: A lode consists of several veins spaced closely enough so that all of them, together with the intervening rock, can be mined as a unit.
CONT: A system of veins that can be mined directly forms a lode, for example the mother lode of the California gold rush.
French (Géologie économique; Mines métalliques)
lode [masculine noun]; jeu de veines [masculine noun]
CONT: Un «lode» [...] est formé d'un certain nombre de veines parallèles de remplissage de fissures, où le roc qui les sépare est parfois minéralisé, de façon à former un massif continu de minerai.
Spanish (Geología económica; Minas metálicas)
filón [masculine noun]