English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
vein deposit [correct, see observation]; vein-type deposit [correct, see observation]; vein-hosted deposit [correct, see observation]; lode deposit [see observation]
CONT: Tin stockworks and greisen are much less important, most tin production coming from placer and vein deposits.
OBS: A vein and a lode are generally the same thing; the former being more scientific, the latter, a miner's name for it.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
gisement filonien [correct, masculine noun]; gîte filonien [correct, masculine noun]; gîte de type filonien [correct, masculine noun]; gisement en filon [masculine noun]
DEF: Gisement dont les zones minéralisées sont constituées de filons.
CONT: [...] l'Asie ne produit que de petites quantités d'or car les plus beaux gisements alluviaux sont depuis longtemps épuisés et les gisements filoniens restent encore vierges.
Spanish (Minas metálicas; Geología económica)
depósito filoniano [masculine noun]