English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
sheeted vein deposit [correct]
DEF: An ore deposit occupying a group of closely spaced, distinctly parallel fractures or fissures, separated by narrow plates country rock. After metallization, a composite vein or a replacement lode results characterized by a banded structure.
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
gîte filonien feuilleté [correct, masculine noun]