English (Economic Geology; Metals Mining)
cross vein [correct]; cross course [correct]; cross-course [correct]; cross lode [correct]; countervein [correct]; counterlode [correct]; counter lode [correct]; crossing lode; counter vein; counter lode [correct]; intersecting vein
DEF: A vein or lode that intersects a larger or more important one.
DEF: A lode or vein which crosses, at any angle, the general direction of productive metalliferous vein in an area.
French (Géologie économique; Mines métalliques)
filon croiseur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un filon est rarement unique; il y a généralement un nombre plus ou moins grand de fractures parallèles ou rayonnantes, qui ont été injectées de substances minéralisantes, avec des fractures obliques recoupant les premières, appelées filons croiseurs, qui peuvent provoquer un décalage dans les filons croisés (...)