English (Air Navigation Aids; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
localizer performance without vertical guidance [correct, standardized]; LP [correct, standardized]
DEF: A non-precision approach requiring [wide area augmentation system (WAAS)], using a final approach segment (FAS) data block that computes, displays, and provides horizontal approach navigation using the horizontal accuracy and integrity of [localizer performance with vertical guidance (LPV)] without approved vertical guidance.
OBS: localizer performance without vertical guidance; LP : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
performance d’alignement de piste sans guidage vertical [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; LP [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Approche de non-précision nécessitant le [système de renforcement à couverture étendue (WAAS)] et utilisant un bloc de données de segment d’approche finale (FAS) qui calcule, affiche et assure une navigation d’approche horizontale en utilisant la précision horizontale et l’intégrité de la [performance d’alignement de piste avec guidage vertical (LPV)] sans guidage vertical approuvé.
OBS: performance d’alignement de piste sans guidage vertical; LP : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.