English (Crop Protection; CBRNE Weapons)
sodium fluoroacetate [correct]; compound 1080 [correct]; sodium monofluoroacetate [correct]
CONT: Sodium monofluoroacetate(Compound 1080) is a naturally-occurring organic fluorine compound extracted from the West African plant "ratbane"(Dichapetalum toxicarium). In the past, Compound 1080 was registered for controlling canids, commensal rodents, and field rodents. Currently its single registration is for use in the livestock protection collar(LPC) for controlling coyotes preying on sheep and goats.
French (Protection des végétaux; Armes CBRNE)
fluoroacétate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; composé 1080 [correct, masculine noun]