English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry; Plastics Industry)
linear polyethylene [correct]; LPE [see observation]
CONT: The density of polyethylene and other thermoplastic polymers is affected by the shape and spacing of the molecular chains; low-density materials have highly branched and widely spaced chains, whereas high-density materials have comparatively straight and closely aligned chains. Polymers of the latter type are called linear.
OBS: LPE : This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie; Industrie des plastiques)
polyéthylène linéaire [correct, masculine noun]; PEL [see observation, masculine noun]; PE-L [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: PEL; PE-L : abréviations non officielles; ne pas les utiliser seules, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
PHR: Polyéthylène linéaire à basse densité, à faible densité, de faible densité, ductile, faible densité, multicouche, ramifié, réticulé.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Química; Industria de plásticos)
polietileno lineal [masculine noun]