English (Military Organization; Inventory and Material Management; Military Materiel Management)
local purchasing officer [correct, officially approved]; LPO [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Local [military police] units are responsible for the cost of purchasing and installing ... integrated vehicle alarms through the local purchasing officer.
OBS: local purchasing officer; LPO : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Gestion du matériel militaire)
officier des achats locaux [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OAL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: officier des achats locaux; OAL : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.