English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
conditional exchange [correct]
DEF: The interchange of MPS [more probable symbol] and LPS [less probable symbol] probability intervals whenever the size of the LPS interval is greater than the size of the MPS interval(in arithmetic coding).
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
permutation conditionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Permutation des intervalles de probabilité du MPS [symbole le plus probable] et du LPS [symbole le moins probable] chaque fois que la taille de l'intervalle du LPS est supérieure à la taille de l'intervalle du MPS.
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).