English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
conditional probability estimate [correct]
DEF: The probability value assigned to the LPS [less probable symbol] by the probability estimation state machine(in arithmetic coding).
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
estimation de probabilité décisionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valeur de probabilité affectée au LPS [symbole le moins probable] par la machine à états d'estimation de probabilité (en codage arithmétique).
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).