English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
probability estimation state machine
DEF: An interlinked table of probability values and indices which is used to estimate the probability of the LPS(in arithmetic coding).
OBS: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
machine à états d'estimation de probabilité [feminine noun]
DEF: Table chaînée des valeurs et indices de probabilité utilisée pour estimer la probabilité du symbole le moins probable (LPS) (en codage arithmétique).
OBS: Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).