English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
localizer performance with vertical guidance [correct, standardized]; LPV [correct, standardized]
DEF: An [approach procedure with vertical guidance (APV)] requiring [wide area augmentation system (WAAS)], using a final approach segment (FAS) data block, that computes, displays and provides both horizontal and approved vertical approach navigation to minimums as low as a 200-ft ceiling and ½ mile visibility.
OBS: localizer performance with vertical guidance; LPV : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
performance d’alignement de piste avec guidage vertical [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; LPV [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Procédure d’approche avec guidage vertical (APV)] nécessitant le [système de renforcement à couverture étendue (WAAS)] et utilisant un bloc de données de segment d’approche finale (FAS) qui calcule, affiche et assure une navigation d’approche horizontale et verticale approuvée à des minimums aussi bas qu’un plafond de 200 pi et une visibilité d’un demi-mille.
OBS: performance d’alignement de piste avec guidage vertical; LPV : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.