English (Signals (Military); Air Communications (Air Forces); Radio Transmission and Reception)
test signals [correct]
CONT: In a process called link quality analysis(LQA), test signals are periodically sent out to monitor the quality of a link and to find potential links in the form of new usable frequencies.
French (Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Communications aériennes (Forces aériennes); Émission et réception radio)
signaux-tests [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le système d'analyse de la qualité de la liaison (AQL) émet périodiquement des signaux-tests pour rechercher d'autres fréquences plus favorables et s'il en découvre, il se cale automatiquement sur une nouvelle fréquence.