English (Types of Aircraft; Operations (Air Forces))
long-range combat aircraft [correct]; LRCA [correct]
CONT: It seems that the manned bomber, now known as the long-range combat aircraft(LRCA), and AWACS surveillance aircraft are rivalling the large aircraft carrier as the 20th century's trouble shooters, the stabilizing military presence in distant lands.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
avion de bombardement à long rayon d'action [correct, masculine noun]