English (Types of Ships and Boats; Amphibious Forces)
landing ship dock [correct, NATO, standardized]; LSD [correct, NATO, standardized]; dock landing ship [correct]
DEF: A ship designed to transport and launch loaded amphibious craft and/or amphibian vehicles with their crews and embarked personnel and/or equipment and to render limited docking and repair services to small ships and craft.
OBS: landing ship dock; LSD : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Types de bateaux; Forces amphibies)
transport de chalands de débarquement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; TCD [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; transport d'assaut dock [masculine noun]; LSD [masculine noun]; LSD
DEF: Bâtiment conçu pour le transport et la mise à l'eau d'embarcations amphibies et de véhicules amphibies, avec leurs équipages ainsi que les personnels et équipements à débarquer.
OBS: Il est capable de rendre des services limités pour le carénage et les réparations des petits bâtiments et engins.
OBS: transport de chalands de débarquement; TCD : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Fuerzas anfibias)
buque de transporte de barcazas de desembarco [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barco diseñado para el transporte y lanzamiento de embarcaciones anfibias con sus tripulaciones y personal y/o equipo necesarios para desembarcar.
OBS: Puede también prestar servicios limitados de dique para reparación de pequeños barcos y otros vehículos.