English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
bad trip; bum trip
DEF: A panic reaction or temporary or chronic psychosis after taking a hallucinogen, especially LSD.
CONT: Young people know that all those who experiment with drugs do not end up in hospitals, have bad trips, or die of overdoses.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
mauvais voyage [masculine noun]; réaction défavorable non psychotique [feminine noun]
DEF: Réaction défavorable non psychotique ou encore le mauvais voyage manifesté par la tension, de l'angoisse, des illusions désagréables allant jusqu'au désespoir.