English (Orthoses)
lumbo-sacral orthosis [correct, standardized]; LSO [correct, standardized]
DEF: Orthosis that encompasses the whole or a part of the lumbar and sacro-iliac regions of the trunk.
OBS: lumbo-sacral orthosis; LSO : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Orthèses)
orthèse lombo-sacrée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Orthèse qui est appliquée sur tout ou partie des régions lombaires et sacro-iliaques du tronc.
OBS: orthèse lombo-sacrée : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.