English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
switching limits [correct, standardized, officially approved]; switching district [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An area within which cars are moved under switching rules and charges. Switching beyond those limits is considered part of the line-haul and, as such, entitles the switching road to receive a proportion of the line-haul rate.
OBS: switching limits; switching district : terms officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
OBS: switching limits: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
zone de manœuvre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone d'aiguillage [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone à l'intérieur de laquelle le service de manœuvre est assuré et assujetti à des frais et règles précises. Tout dépassement de ces limites est considéré comme une partie du transport de ligne et, à ce titre, confère au chemin de fer de manœuvre le droit de toucher une partie des frais de transport.
OBS: zone de manœuvre : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.
OBS: zone d'aiguillage : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).