English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
release [correct, noun, officially approved]
OBS: A car is released when, after its loading by the shipper or its unloading by the consignee, it is ready for pick up by a switching engine.
OBS: release : term officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
libération [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Un wagon est libéré quand, après son chargement par l'expéditeur ou son déchargement par le destinataire, il est prêt à être enlevé par une locomotive de manœuvre.
OBS: libération : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.