English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
rail base [correct, officially approved]; base [correct, noun]
CONT: The flat part of the rail, which rests on crossties, is the base.
OBS: rail base : term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Voies ferrées)
patin de rail [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; patin [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie inférieure du rail.
OBS: patin de rail : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.
OBS: patin : terme uniformisé par le CN.