English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
switch list [correct, officially approved]; switching list
DEF: The listing of cars or groups of cars which are to be switched or set off for local delivery or interchange to another road.
OBS: switch list : term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
plan de manœuvre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; liste de manœuvre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Liste des wagons ou groupes de wagons qu'il faut manœuvrer ou garer en vue d'une livraison locale ou pour les céder à un autre chemin de fer.
OBS: plan de manœuvre; liste de manœuvre : termes uniformisés par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.