English (Transport of Goods; Freight Service (Rail Transport); Pricing (Rail Transport); Foreign Trade)
commodity rate [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Rate covering more or less regular shipments (the bulk of the business) and applicable for one particular commodity or item from one specific point or area to another.
OBS: Some of these rates are designed to enable Canadian producers to meet competition in Canada from imported goods and to market Canadian goods as widely as possible within Canada as well as in foreign countries; as such, they are largely market competitive. Other commodity rates are published by the railways to meet competition from other modes of transportation; as such, they are carrier competitive and are used mainly for the transportation of manufactured goods.
OBS: commodity rate : term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Transport de marchandises; Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Tarification (Transport par rail); Commerce extérieur)
prix de concurrence [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Prix s'appliquant à des envois plus ou moins réguliers (la plus grande partie du trafic) et valables pour une marchandise particulière acheminée entre deux points donnés.
OBS: Certains de ces prix ont pour but d'aider les producteurs canadiens à concurrencer les produits importés et à commercialiser les produits canadiens au Canada comme à l'étranger. D'autres prix de concurrence sont publiés par les chemins de fer pour concurrencer les autres modes de transport et s'appliquent notamment au transport de produits manufacturés.
Spanish (Transporte de mercancías; Servicio de carga (Transporte ferroviario); Tarificación (Transporte ferroviario); Comercio exterior)
tarifa especial en transportes [feminine noun]