English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
switching receipt [correct, officially approved]; SR [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The movement of a car being received from another road to be placed within the switching limits.
OBS: switching receipt; SR : terms officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
réception pour manœuvre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: S'entend d'un wagon reçu par un réseau pour être placé à l'intérieur de la zone de manœuvre.
OBS: réception pour manœuvre : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.