English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport); Transport of Goods)
over, short and damage [correct, officially approved]; O.S.&D. [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Types of notations made at the origin or destination point to indicate discrepancies between billing received and freight on hand.
OBS: over, short and damage; O. S. &D. : terms officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Transport de marchandises)
surplus, manquants et avaries [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]; S.M.A. [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Mentions portées au point d'origine ou de destination pour indiquer des avaries ou des écarts entre la marchandise décrite dans le connaissement ou la feuille de route et celle qui est reçue par le transporteur ou remise au destinataire.
OBS: surplus, manquants et avaries; S.M.A. : termes uniformisés par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.