English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Wood Industries)
board-foot [correct]; board foot [correct, see observation]; bd ft [correct]; bd-ft [correct]; bd ft; foot board measure [see observation, officially approved]; Foot-Board Measure
DEF: Unit of volume in measuring lumber; equals 144 cubic inches, or the volume of a board 1 foot square and 1 inch thick.
OBS: foot board measure : term officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
OBS: board foot: term reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Industrie du bois)
pied-planche [correct, masculine noun, Canada, officially approved]; pied mesure de planche [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]; pmp [Quebec]; pmp; pied-mesure-de-planche [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]
DEF: Unité de volume indivisible en usage dans les pays de langue anglaise, égale au volume d'une planche carrée de 1 pied de côté et de 1 pouce d'épaisseur (soit théoriquement 1/12 de pied cube, soit 0,00236 m [cube] ).
OBS: Pluriel : des pieds-planche. Renseignement : Sylvie Roy, SVP linguistique.
OBS: pied-planche : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Industria maderera)
pie de tabla [correct, masculine noun]; pie superficial [correct, masculine noun]; pie de madera [correct, masculine noun]