English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
Cordelan® [correct]
CONT: EDF [Environmental Defence Fund] Staff Scientist Dr. Robert H. Harris advised consumers, "It would obviously be unwise to dress children in sleepwear that is not flame retardant". However, there is plenty of flame retardant sleepwear on the market that does not contain flame retardant chemicals. "According to manufacturers, these fabrics include matrix fibers [Cordelan, Leavil], modacrylic [SEF, Verel], and blends of matrix fibers on modacrylic with polyester on nylon.
CONT: Mitsubishi International Corp. - USA. [Manufactuerd] staple fibers, yarns, fabrics, non-woven fabrics cotton canvas, Cordelan flame retardant fiber ... .
OBS: Cordelan® : Registered trademark of Kohjin Co. Ltd., Japan, for a flame-retardant matrix fiber made of 50% vinyl and 50% vinyon.
French (Filature (Textiles))
Cordelan® [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Cordelan est décrit comme étant une fibre matricielle comprenant 50% [de vinyle] et 50% [de] Vinyon.
CONT: 3-06 Normes sur la protection contre l'incendie pour les établissements de détention [...] Dans le passé, les matériaux suivants ont été jugés acceptables: les matériaux de rembourrage interne constitués de mousse de néoprène, de coton ignifugé ou de fibres courtes Cordelan [...].
OBS: Cordelan® : marque déposée de la Kohjin Co. Ltd. du Japon pour sa fibre [ignifuge].