English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
transit privileges [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Privileges extended to shippers of steel, lumber, grain, etc., allowing them to stop their products for further manufacture or treatment en route, the several movements making up the entire haul being charged for at regular rates.
OBS: transit privileges : term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd. and standardized by the CGSB.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
privilèges de traitement en route [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized, officially approved]; privilèges de traitement en cours de route [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Avantages consentis par les transporteurs aux expéditeurs d'acier, de bois d'œuvre, de céréales, etc., en vertu desquels leurs expéditions peuvent être arrêtées en cours de route à des fins de traitement ou de fabrication, le transport complet du point d'origine à destination s'effectuant aux tarifs réguliers de bout en bout.
OBS: privilèges de traitement en route : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée et normalisé par l'ONGC.
OBS: privilège de traitement en cours de route : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique.
Spanish (Explotación (Transporte ferroviario); Servicio de carga (Transporte ferroviario))
privilegios de tránsito [masculine noun, plural]