English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
absorption [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An allowance made by a carrier out of gross revenues received for the transportation of shipments, i.e. a carrier will under certain conditions absorb a connecting line’s switching charge in making a desired terminal delivery.
OBS: absorption : term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
prise en charge [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Le fait pour un transporteur d'assumer, dans certains cas et à même ses revenus bruts de transport de marchandises, les frais de manœuvre imputés par un réseau correspondant lors d'une livraison dans une gare.
OBS: prise en charge : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.