English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
bridge traffic [correct, officially approved]; overhead traffic [correct, officially approved]; intermediate traffic [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Loaded or empty cars moved by intermediate line-haul carrier(s).
OBS: bridge traffic; overhead traffic; intermediate traffic : terms officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
trafic en transport intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Wagons vides ou chargés acheminés par un ou plusieurs transporteurs intermédiaires.
OBS: trafic en transport intermédiaire : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.