English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Metal Fasteners; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
locknut [correct, standardized]; lock nut [correct, officially approved]; check nut [correct, officially approved]; jam nut [correct, officially approved]; jamnut [correct]; locking nut; check-nut; jack nut
DEF: An auxiliary nut used in conjunction with another nut in order to prevent the latter from working loose under vibration.
OBS: locknut: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: lock nut : term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
OBS: lock nut; jam nut; check nut: terms officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
OBS: jam nut: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Clouterie et visserie; Aérotechnique et maintenance)
contre-écrou [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Écrou auxiliaire utilisé conjointement avec un autre écrou, qu'il empêche de se desserrer sous l'effet de vibrations.
OBS: Pluriel : des contre-écrous.
OBS: contre-écrou : terme normalisé par l'ISO et uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.
OBS: contre-écrou : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères et Maintenance.
OBS: contre-écrou : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Elementos de empalme (Componentes mecánicos); Clavos y tornillos; Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
contratuerca [correct, feminine noun]