English (Fences and Enclosures; Security)
chain-link fence [correct, officially approved]; diamond mesh fence [correct]; chain-wire fence [correct, Australia]
DEF: A fence of heavy steel wire woven to form a diamond-shaped mesh.
OBS: chain-link fence : term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Enceintes et clôtures; Sécurité)
clôture à mailles losangées [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; clôture à mailles de chaîne [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; clôture frost [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; clôture à mailles métalliques [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La clôture à mailles losangées constitue l'une des solutions les plus populaires sur le marché, autant pour des applications résidentielles, commerciales, industrielles ou agricoles.
OBS: clôture à mailles losangées : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.
Spanish (Cercas y vallados; Seguridad)
cerca de alambre eslabonado [correct, feminine noun]