English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
switch car [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A car identified as being in switch service.
OBS: switch car : term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon en manœuvre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] wagon faisant l'objet de manœuvres.
OBS: wagon en manœuvre : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.