English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
switching service [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The switching of cars just line-hauled or to be line-hauled by another road whose tracks do not reach the shipper’s or consignee’s siding. Switching charges are normally paid by the originating or the terminating carrier whose cars are switched.
OBS: switching service : term standardized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
service de manœuvre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Acheminement d'un ou plusieurs wagons par un transporteur autre que le premier ou dernier transporteur de ligne, dont les voies ne se rendent pas jusqu'à l'embranchement de l'expéditeur ou du destinataire. C'est habituellement le premier ou dernier transporteur de ligne qui paie les frais de manoeuvre au chemin de fer qui assure ce service.
OBS: service de manœuvre : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.