English (Law of Contracts (common law))
substantial error [correct]; error in substantialibus [correct]; mistake as to substance [correct]
CONT: As Lord Atkin said in Bell v. Lever Brothers Ltd. :"mistake as to quality of the thing contracted for raises more difficult questions. In such a case a mistake will not affect assent unless it is the mistake of both parties, and is as to the existence of some quality which makes the thing without the quality essentially different from the thing as ti was believed to be". In the light of this statement it has been suggested that a distinction should be drawn between a mistake as to the substance of the thing contracted for, which will avoid the contract, and mistake as to its quality, which will be without effect.
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
erreur sur la substance [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'erreur sur la substance doit être distinguée d'avec l'erreur sur l'identité de l'objet. Deux personnes conviennent de vendre et d'acheter un tableau, mais l'une pense à un certain tableau et l'autre à celui qui est à côté; [...] l'erreur sur l'identité de l'objet est différente de l'erreur sur la substance : celle-ci est une erreur sur certaines qualités de l'objet dites substantielles, c'est-à-dire essentielles par rapport aux qualités secondaires pour lesquelles l'erreur est juridiquement indifférente.