English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
switching delivery [correct, officially approved]; SD [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The movement of a car being delivered to another road to be placed within the switching limits.
OBS: switching delivery; SD : terms officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
livraison pour manœuvre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Remise d'un wagon à un autre réseau pour qu'il soit placé à l'intérieur de la zone de manœuvre.
OBS: livraison pour manœuvre : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.