English (Physics; Engineering; Rail Transport Operations; Railroad Maintenance)
equilibrium speed [correct, officially approved]; balanced speed [correct]
DEF: The speed at which the combination of curvature and superelevation exactly balances the centrifugal acceleration.
OBS: equilibrium speed : term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Physique; Ingénierie; Exploitation (Transport par rail); Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
vitesse d'équilibre [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Vitesse à laquelle la courbure et le dévers de la voie créent un équilibre parfait par rapport à l’accélération centrifuge.
OBS: vitesse d'équilibre : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.