English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
wheel report [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A form] used for wheelset counts at repair location, for car counts over specific track sections or areas, for cars held in shop pending installation of new wheelsets on them, etc.
OBS: wheel report : term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
relevé d'essieux montés [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Imprimé utilisé] pour consigner le nombre d'essieux montés se trouvant dans des centres de réparation, le nombre de wagons circulant sur des sections de voie particulières, le nombre de wagons retenus dans des ateliers en attendant de recevoir de nouveaux essieux montés, etc.
OBS: relevé d'essieux montés : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.