English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
dry chemical extinguisher [correct, officially approved]; dry chemical fire extinguisher [correct]; dry-chemical fire extinguisher [correct, officially approved]; dry-powder extinguisher [correct, officially approved]; dry-chemical extinguisher [correct, officially approved]; dry powder extinguisher [avoid]
DEF: A fire extinguisher containing a dry chemical powder that is ejected by compressed gas and extinguishes fire.
OBS: These extinguishers are used primarily on Class B (liquids) and C (electrical) fires; however, multipurpose dry chemicals are also effective on Class A (ordinary combustibles) fires.
OBS: Dry chemical is a powder mixture which is used as a fire extinguishing agent. It is intended for application by means of portable extinguishers, hand hose line systems, or fixed systems. ... The terms "regular dry chemical" and "ordinary dry chemical" generally refer to powders that are listed for use on Class B and Class C fires. "Multipurpose dry chemical" refers to powders that are listed for use on Class A, Class B, and Class C fires.
OBS: The terms "regular dry chemical," "ordinary dry chemical" and "multipurpose dry chemical" should not be confused with "dry powder" or "dry compound" which are the terms used to identify powdered extinguishing agents developed primarily for use on combustible metal fires.
OBS: dry chemical extinguisher : term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
OBS: dry-chemical fire extinguisher; dry-powder extinguisher; dry-chemical extinguisher: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
extincteur à poudre chimique [masculine noun, officially approved]; extincteur à poudre [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; extincteur à poudre sèche [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Bouteille métallique contenant de la poudre extinctrice, munie d'une robinetterie et mise en pression à sa fabrication ou au moment de l'emploi.
OBS: poudre sèche : D'après la source PRINC, ce terme est l'équivalent à la fois de «dry chemical» (qui désigne les poudres bonnes pour éteindre les feux de classe A, B ou C), et de «dry powder» (qui se rapporte aux poudres servant à éteindre les feux de classe D). Ce serait donc un générique. Nous tenons de plus à signaler que ce terme nous paraît pléonastique étant donné qu'une poudre, à notre connaissance, est obligatoirement un produit «sec».
OBS: extincteur à poudre : terme uniformisé par le Canadien Pacifique Ltée et par le CUTA-Opérations aériennes.
OBS: extincteur à poudre chimique; extincteur à poudre; extincteur à poudre sèche : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).