English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
deterrence [correct]
DEF: [The] sanctioning [of] an individual tort feasor in order to discourage him and others from repeating undesirable actions. (Solomon, M., Robert, Feldthusen, P., Bruce, Mills J., Stephen, Cases and Material on the Law of Torts, Toronto: Carswell Student Edition, 1982, p. 16)
CONT: Although the primary function of tort law is to compensate injured victims, some feel it also acts as deterrence.(Cohl, Karen, Tort Law, Toronto : I. P. I. Publishing Ltd., 1982, p. 19)
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
dissuasion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sanction pour le coupable qui aura pour effet de décourager celui-ci de se placer de nouveau dans la même situation. (Linden, M., Allen, La Responsabilité Civile Délictuelle, Quatrième Édition, Cowansville : Yvon Blais Inc., 1988, p. 7)
OBS: dissuasion : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).