English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport); Railroad Maintenance)
ballast car [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A railway work service car used to carry ballast for repair and construction work.
OBS: ballast car : term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire))
wagon à ballast [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Véhicule de service servant au transport de ballast pour les travaux de construction, d'entretien et de réparation de la voie.
OBS: wagon à ballast : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.