English (Transportation Equipment (General); Stationary Equipment (Railroads); Transport of Goods; Trucking (Road Transport))
loading platform [correct, officially approved]; loading dock [correct]
DEF: A flat surface to facilitate loading, usually erected at the approximate level of a [railway] car or truck floor.
OBS: loading platform : term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Équipements de transport; Matériel fixe (Chemins de fer); Transport de marchandises; Camionnage)
quai de chargement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rampe de chargement [feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aire plane, généralement érigée au niveau approximatif des planchers de wagon ou de camion pour en faciliter le chargement.
OBS: quai de chargement; rampe de chargement : termes uniformisés par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.