English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport); Railroad Stations)
terminal transfer [correct, officially approved]; TT [correct, officially approved]; train transfer [correct]; transfer [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: The movement of trains between stations within a terminal.
OBS: The abbreviation "TT" is used in car accounting records.
OBS: terminal transfer; transfer; TT : terms and abbreviation officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Gares ferroviaires)
transfert [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mouvement de trains entre les gares d'un complexe ferroviaire.
OBS: transfert : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.