English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
plug door [correct, officially approved]; sliding flush door [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A door on refrigerator or box cars which is flush with side of car when closed.
OBS: plug door; sliding flush door : terms officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
porte encastrée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; porte affleurante [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans un wagon couvert, porte qui, en position de fermeture, est au même niveau que la paroi du wagon.
OBS: porte encastrée; porte affleurante : termes uniformisés par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.