English (Property Law (common law))
occupier of land [correct]
CONT: I do not think that either Herrington's case or the case of Pannett v. P. McGuinnes Ltd. are to be treated as having changed the law of Canada so as to seize occupiers of land with a duty to warn licensees of danger on their property entailing foreseeable risk of harm where both the danger and the risk are obvious to the licensee as well as to the occupier.
OBS: In general, it is the occupier rather than the owner of the land who can protect his occupation by proceedings for nuisance or tespass.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
occupant de bien-fonds [correct, masculine noun]; occupante de bien-fonds [correct, feminine noun]