English (Types of Industrial Operations; Food Industries; Agricultural Economics)
agri-food company [correct]
CONT: Cold Springs Farm Ltd. in Thamesford, Ontario is a vertically integrated agri-food company and the largest turkey producer in Canada. Cold Springs has been marketing composted turkey litter since 1996 and continues to look for innovative ways to capture the value in agricultural by-products.
French (Types d'exploitation industrielle; Industrie de l'alimentation; Économie agricole)
entreprise agroalimentaire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Entreprise spécialisée dans la transformation de produits agroalimentaires.
OBS: agroalimentaire : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).
OBS: entreprise agroalimentaire : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.