English (Nervous System)
long-term depression [correct]; LTD [correct]
DEF: The biological process by which certain types of synaptic stimulation – such as prolonged low frequency input – result in a long-lasting decrease in the strength of synaptic transmission.
OBS: It is thought that the mechanisms underlying LTD, together with those underlying long-term potentiation, may contribute to synaptic plasticity during learning.
French (Système nerveux)
dépression à long terme [correct, feminine noun]; DLT [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] mécanisme complémentaire de la potentialisation à long terme (PLT) [...]