English (Freight Service (Rail Transport))
diversion [correct, officially approved]; reconsignment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A change in the route at the request of consignee, consignor or owner.
OBS: diversion; reconsignment : terms officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
déroutement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; déroutage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Changement d'itinéraire à la demande du destinataire, de l'expéditeur ou du propriétaire.
OBS: déroutement; déroutage : termes uniformisés par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.