English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Air Safety; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
carbon dioxide fire extinguisher [correct]; carbon dioxide extinguisher [correct, officially approved]; CO2 fire extinguisher [correct, see observation]; CO2 extinguisher [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: A portable hand or wheeled fire extinguisher using compressed carbon dioxide as extinguishing agent.
CONT: Carbon Dioxide Extinguishers. Carbon dioxide (CO2) is a compressed gas agent. Though intended for use on Class B and C fires, it may be used on Class A fires ... Carbon dioxide prevents combustion by displacing the oxygen in the air surrounding a fire. ... carbon dioxide extinguishers have a relatively short range because the agent is expelled in the form of a gas/snow cloud ... the agent is retained as a liquid at 800 to 900 psi at temperatures below 88 °F, and it is self-expelling.
OBS: CO2.
OBS: carbon dioxide extinguisher : term officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
OBS: carbon dioxide extinguisher; CO2 extinguisher: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Sécurité (Transport aérien); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
extincteur à anhydride carbonique [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; extincteur au dioxyde de carbone [correct, masculine noun]; extincteur à dioxyde de carbone [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; extincteur à CO2 [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]; extincteur à neige carbonique [masculine noun]; extincteur à gaz carbonique [masculine noun]
DEF: Bouteille d'acier ou de duralumin contenant du gaz carbonique liquéfié sous pression, sur laquelle une vanne de sortie permet l'éjection par une tuyère destinée à utiliser la détente du gaz pour la formation de neige, c'est-à-dire d'anhydride carbonique solidifié.
CONT: Dans un extincteur à anhydride carbonique, l'agent extincteur est constitué du dioxyde de carbone, projeté sous une forme appelée communément «neige carbonique». La projection est obtenue par la pression permanente créée dans l'appareil par l'agent extincteur.
OBS: extincteur à anhydride carbonique; extincteur à dioxyde de carbone : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: extincteur à anhydride carbonique : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée et accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
OBS: CO2.
OBS: extincteur à anhydride carbonique; extincteur à dioxyde de carbone; extincteur à CO2 : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Equipo de salvamento y lucha contra incendios; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
extintor de anhídrido carbónico [masculine noun]