English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
light weight [correct, officially approved]; tare weight [correct, see observation, officially approved]; LT WT [correct, officially approved]; LT WT
DEF: The total weight of an empty car, including the trucks and appurtenances of the car.
DEF: A marking on a freight car indicating its light weight.
OBS: light weight; tare weight; LT WT : terms and abbreviation officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
tare [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LT WT [correct, officially approved]; poids mort [masculine noun]
DEF: Poids à vide d'un wagon, compte tenu de ses bogies et accessoires.
DEF: Inscription portée sur un wagon pour indiquer sa tare.
OBS: tare; LT WT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.
Spanish (Peso y carga (Transporte); Servicio de carga (Transporte ferroviario))
tara [correct, feminine noun]