English (Oil Drilling)
well designator [correct]
DEF: ... the number that follows the unit and section number in a well name ...
OBS: [Example :] HMDC [Hibernia Management and Development Company Ltd. ] et al Hibernia B-16 4 where the "4" represents the 4th ADW [approval to drill a well] application received from the operator in respect of development drilling on the Hibernia Field.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
désignatif du puits [masculine noun]