English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance; Air Transport Personnel and Services)
ground handling [correct, officially approved]; station services [correct, plural]; ground handling services [correct, plural]; ramp handling
CONT: Delta Air Lines purchased from Dan Air one-quarter of the stock of Gatwick Handling Ltd., a firm that provides ground handling service for passengers and aircraft at London's Gatwick Airport.
OBS: Broadly includes services necessary for an aircraft’s arrival at, and departure from, an airport. The ICAO [International Civil Aviation Organization] Airport Economics Manual separates the ground handling function into terminal handling and ramp handling.
OBS: ground handling: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance; Personnel et services (Transport aérien))
services d'escale [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations à accomplir durant l'escale d'un aéronef, comprenant toutes les interventions effectuées sur l'aéronef au sol, son chargement (fret, poste, ravitaillement) et le service aux voyageurs.
OBS: [...] comprenant, en gros, les services nécessaires pour l'arrivée et le départ d'un avion à un aéroport. Le Manuel sur l'économie des aéroports de l'OACI [Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale] divise la fonction services d'escale en assistance aérogare et assistance piste.
OBS: services d'escale : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento; Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo))
servicios de escala [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Conjunto de actividades realizadas a consecuencia de la estancia en tierra de la aeronave, incluyendo la asistencia en tierra, la carga, descarga y transporte de equipajes, el suministro de combustible, etc.
OBS: Incluye en general los servicios necesarios para la llegada de una aeronave a un aeropuerto y su salida del mismo. En el Manual sobre los aspectos económicos de los aeropuertos de la OACI [Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional] la función de servicios de escala se divide en servicios en la terminal y servicios en la plataforma.
OBS: servicios de escala: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).