English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
running surface [correct, officially approved]; rail surface [correct]; running surface of a rail [correct]
DEF: The surface of the rail on which runs the wheel.
OBS: running surface : term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Voies ferrées)
table de roulement du rail [correct, feminine noun]; table de roulement [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; surface de roulement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Surface du champignon du rail où roule la roue.
OBS: table de roulement : [Ce terme] désigne également la partie de la roue qui entre en contact avec le dessus du rail.
OBS: table de roulement : terme uniformisé par CP Ltée et CN.
OBS: surface de roulement : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.