English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
delivering carrier [correct, officially approved]
DEF: More specifically, the railway delivering a shipment to its consignee, be it the last road-haul carrier or a switching road.
OBS: delivering carrier : term officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
transporteur livreur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Chemin de fer effectuant la livraison d'un envoi à son destinataire, qu'il s'agisse du dernier transporteur de ligne ou d'un chemin de fer de manœuvre.
OBS: transporteur livreur : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.