English (Lubrication Technology)
lubricate [correct, officially approved]; lub [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Apply oil or some other substance to (a machine) in order to minimize the friction and make it run easily.
OBS: lubricate; lub : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Tribologie)
lubrifier [correct, officially approved]; lub [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Enduire d'un produit onctueux qui sert à atténuer le frottement et à faciliter le fonctionnement.
OBS: lubrifier; lub : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: lubrifier : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.