English (Chemistry; Petrochemistry; Extinguishing Agents)
polar compound [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound whose molecules exhibit electrically positive characteristics at one extremity and negative characteristics at the other.
CONT: Polar compounds are used as additives in many petroleum products. Polarity gives certain molecules a strong affinity for solid surfaces; as lubricant additives(oiliness agents), such molecules plate out to form a tenacious, friction-reducing film. Some polar molecules are oil-soluble at one end and water-soluble at the other end; in lubricants, they act as emulsifiers, helping to form stable oil-water emulsions. Such lubricants are said to have good metal-wetting properties. Polar compounds with a strong attraction for solid contaminants act as detergents in engine oils by keeping contaminants finely dispersed.
French (Chimie; Chimie du pétrole; Agents extincteurs)
composé polaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Polaire : Se dit des composés dont la formation correspond à un transfert d'électrons (électrovalence).
OBS: La solubilité d'un corps pur dans un solvant peut être prévue assez aisément à l'aide d'une règle simple : Deux composés de polarités similaires sont solubles entre eux, alors qu'un composé non polaire est insoluble dans un solvant polaire (et vice versa).
Spanish (Química; Petroquímica; Agentes extintores)
compuesto polar [masculine noun]