English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Black Products (Petroleum); Engines (Motor Vehicles))
SAE number [correct]
DEF: A number indicating the viscosity range of crankcase, transmission or rear axle lubricant, according to the systems designed by SAE [Society of Automotive Engineers].
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Produits noirs (Pétrole); Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
indice SAE [correct, masculine noun]; grade SAE [anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: grade SAE : Selon le Petit Robert 2006 (p. 1204), le mot «grade» est un anglicisme lorsqu'il est employé pour désigner cette notion.
OBS: SAE : Society of Automotive Engineers.