English (Tectonics)
lubricating layer [correct]
DEF: A special layer which played the role of a lubricant in a decollement, enabling a sedimentary cover to glide over the underlying rocks.
French (Tectonique)
couche lubrifiante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La présence d'une couche lubrifiante ou même simplement plastique, susceptible de provoquer un décollement, peut déterminer tout le style tectonique d'un pays.