English (Lubrication Technology; Black Products (Petroleum))
load capacity [correct]; load-carrying capacity [correct]; lubricant load capacity [correct]; lubricant load-carrying capacity [correct]
CONT: Timken lubricant test. The Timken test determines the load at which a film of lubricant will fail and cause scoring. The test consists of a revolving test cup(race) that rubs on a stationary block. Speeds are infinitely variable, but usually run at a race speed of 800 rpm. Load is applied through a lever arrangement, at the end of which the necessary weights are gradually added automatically at a rate of 2. 3 lb/sec. Refined Timken test machines, capable of infinitely variable loading from 0 to 1000 lb, measure friction, wear, and frictional temperature. Failure of lubricant is indicated by scoring of the test block. Tests of oils, greases, compounds, and solid lubricants can be made. [The results of such tests are reported variously in terms that relate to friction, seizure, stick-slip, wear, temperature, and load capacities under constant or different conditions].
French (Tribologie; Produits noirs (Pétrole))
capacité de charge [correct, feminine noun]; capacité de charge du lubrifiant [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La machine Timken [...] consiste essentiellement en une bague d'acier calée à l'extrémité d'un arbre horizontal très rigide, tournant sur deux paliers à rouleaux et entraîné à l'aide d'une poulie. Dans le bâti de la machine, une pompe reprend l'huile du réservoir et arrose la bague d'acier au point où elle frotte sur un bloc d'acier dur dont la surface de contact est plane et horizontale. [...] La vitesse de rotation de la bague est fixée à 800 tours par minute et l'essai proprement dit débute après une marche d'environ 10 minutes sous une faible charge de l'ordre de 15 kg, laquelle ne doit provoquer aucune usure appréciable du petit bloc d'acier. Après remplacement de celui-ci par un petit bloc identique mais neuf, l'essai est entrepris à vitesse constante sous charge variable. Au terme de l'essai, on calcule la «load carrying capacity» (capacité de charge) ou quotient de la charge en kg, supportée par les deux pièces frottantes [...]
CONT: Lubrifiants [...] Évaluation des performances, capacité de charge. L'efficacité des additifs EP [extrême pression], tout comme celle des produits gras (acides, alcools, etc.) est évaluée à l'aide de machines d'usure et de frottement de laboratoires. La capacité de charge du lubrifiant est ainsi mesurée avec les machines de types : Falex, Almen, Timken, 4 billes, SAE [«Society of Automotive Engineers»], IAE [«Institute for the Advancement of Engineering»], Amsler, FZG [«Forschungsstelle für Zahnräder und Getriebebau»] [...]
Spanish (Técnica de lubricación; Productos negros (Petróleo))
capacidad de carga [feminine noun]