English (Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics)
bloom [correct, standardized]
DEF: A visible exudation or efflorescence on the surface of a plastic.
OBS: Bloom may be caused by lubricant, plasticizer, etc.
OBS: bloom: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
efflorescence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Exsudation ou délitescence visible à la surface d'un plastique.
OBS: L'efflorescence peut être provoquée par un lubrifiant, un plastifiant, etc.
OBS: efflorescence : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos)
eflorescencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Exudación visible o eflorescencia en la superficie de un plástico.
OBS: La eflorescencia puede producirse por lubricantes, plastificantes, etcétera.