English (Additives and Fillers (Rubber); Plastics Manufacturing)
diisobutylene [correct]; di-isobutylene
OBS: A group of isomers of the formula C8H16, of which 2, 4, 4-trimethylpentene-1 and 2, 4, 4-trimethylpentene-2 are the most important, since they are formed in appreciable amounts when isobutene(isobutylene) is polymerized. Properties : Colorless liquids... Use : Alkylation, intermediate, antioxidants, surfactants, lubricant additive, plasticizers, rubber chemicals.
French (Ingrédients (Caoutchouc); Plasturgie)
diisobutylène [masculine noun]; di-isobutylène [masculine noun]
Spanish (Aditivos y rellenos (Caucho); Fabricación de plásticos)
diisobutileno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Líquido incoloro. Inflamable. Se desconoce su toxicidad.