English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
door lock mechanism [correct]; door locking mechanism [correct]
CONT: It is important to lubricate the moving parts of the door lock mechanism to keep their from sticking.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
mécanisme de verrouillage de portière [correct, masculine noun]; mécanisme de verrouillage de porte [correct, masculine noun]