English (Glaciology)
pressure melting point [correct, see observation]; pressure melting temperature [correct]; pressure-melting temperature [correct]; pressure-melting point [correct]
DEF: The temperature at which ice can melt at a given pressure.
CONT: Glaciers that have a "warm" base at the pressure-melting temperature also move by basal slip. In effect the glacier rides on local films or small pools of water that support and lubricate ice movement.
OBS: pressure melting point: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie)
température de fusion sous pression [correct, feminine noun]; température de fusion in situ [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans un glacier tempéré, la glace est à la température de fusion sous pression. La température interne de ces glaciers est près de 0 °C (pression et fusion s'équilibrent). Dans un glacier froid, la glace est sous la température de fusion sous pression. De tels glaciers se trouvent dans les régions polaires (température moyenne de -40 °C).
OBS: température de fusion in situ : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.