English (Skiing and Snowboarding; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
base wax [correct]
DEF: A preparatory wax applied to the base surfaces of skis to allow klisters, grip and glide waxes to take firmer hold.
CONT: Once [removing old layers of wax] has been done, apply warm glide ski wax using an old iron, which will lubricate the base. Next apply base wax along the entire length of the ski : this base layer will last all winter and be used itself as a base on which wax will adhere.
French (Ski et surf des neiges; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
fart de base [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fart de préparation appliqué comme première couche à la surface des skis afin que les klisters, les farts de retenue et de glisse puissent mieux y adhérer.
CONT: Avant le fartage de course, il faut enlever complètement le fart de base en brossant et en polissant soigneusement la semelle, après l'avoir spatulée.