English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Lubrication Technology)
adhesion [correct]
DEF: The property of the lubricant which enables it to stay between the surfaces it is to lubricate.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Tribologie)
onctuosité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propriété qu'à un lubrifiant d'adhérer aux parois et d'y rester