English (Lubrication Technology; Small Arms)
cleaner, lubricant, preservative [correct]; CLP [correct]; clean, lubricate, preserve [correct, officially approved]; CLP [correct, officially approved]; CLP
DEF: A lubricant used to clean and preserve small arms.
OBS: clean, lubricate, preserve; CLP : designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Tribologie; Armes légères)
produit de nettoyage, lubrifiant, agent de préservation [correct, masculine noun]; CLP [correct, masculine noun]; nettoyant, lubrifiant, conservateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CLP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CLP
DEF: Lubrifiant employé pour nettoyer et conserver les armes légères.
OBS: nettoyant, lubrifiant, conservateur; CLP : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.