English (Small Arms)
lubricated bullet [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Outside lubricated. Lead bullet lubricated on the surface not covered by the cartridge case, e. g. wax lubricated. 22 Long Rifle cartridges.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
balle lubrifiée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Lubrifiée extérieurement. Balle de plomb, lubrifiée sur la surface exposée hors de la douille, e.g. les cartouches .22 Long Rifle à balle cirée.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.