English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels; Electric Rotary Machines)
oil-ring lubricated bearing [correct]; oil ring lubricated bearing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A bearing in which a ring, encircling the journal and rotated by it, raises oil to lubricate the bearing from a reservoir into which the ring dips.
OBS: oil ring lubricated bearing : term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC) in 1996.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
palier à bague [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; palier à graissage par bague [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Palier dans lequel une bague entourant le tourillon et entraînée par la rotation de celui-ci prélève l'huile de graissage dans un réservoir où elle plonge.
OBS: palier à bague; palier à graissage par bague : termes et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Ejes, muñones y placas giratorias (Componentes mecánicos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
cojinete con anillo de engrase [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cojinete en el cual un anillo rodea al gorrón y, arrastrado por la rotación de éste, toma aceite de engrase de un recipiente en que está sumergido.