English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
fitting end [correct]
OBS: all packings, rings, and fitting ends should be lubricated with hydraulic fluid before installation.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
embout de raccord