English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
bypass oil filter [correct, noun, officially approved]; by-pass oil filter [correct, noun]
CONT: Bypass oil filters take about 10 percent of the oil pumped from the sump, filter it, and then return it to the sump while the remaining 90 percent is delivered to the lubricated components.
OBS: bypass oil filter: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
filtre à huile en dérivation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les filtres à huile en dérivation [...] sont conçus spécialement pour l'élimination des petites particules de poussière causant l'usure [et ils augmentent] par conséquent la durée de vie utile du moteur.