English (Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Lubrication Technology)
leakage spray [correct]
CONT: Except in the largest engines, the cylinder walls are lubricated by leakage spray from the ends of the connecting rod bearings.
French (Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Tribologie)
arrosage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'axe de bielle [étant] percé [...] l'huile [...] passe à travers un trou transversal et arrive au cylindre par le trou pratiqué suivant son axe. Le cylindre est donc graissé par arrosage.