English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components); Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Ship Piloting)
spherical gas bearing [correct]
CONT: SIMSAT - The AFIT spacecraft simulator, a three-axis 200 lb. Testbed supported on a spherical air bearing. Capable of simulating three-axis rotational maneuvers of satellites. The Tri-Axis Spherical Air Bearing is a custom spin test machine which uses a spherical gas bearing to achieve a low friction support system with three rotational degrees-of freedom for use in testing cold gas attitude control systems (ACS) of small and large space vehicles. The Air Bearing System consists primarily of a highly polished ball on a stiff shaft, constituting a rotor assembly, which floats on a film of compressed gas. The rotor assembly supports objects weighing up to 300 pounds.
OBS: gas bearing. A journal or thrust bearing lubricated with gas. Also known as gas-lubricated bearing.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques); Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage des navires)
palier à gaz sphérique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Gyroscope [...] Le corps solide en rotation est supporté dans son carter par l'intermédiaire de deux paliers à roulements à billes ou quelquefois à gaz assurant la liberté de la rotation du gyroscope autour de son axe de révolution. [...] Les paliers à gaz sont maintenant très répandus dans les matériels de navigation par inertie pour avions et navires. Ils sont de plusieurs types : sphériques, coniques, cylindriques.